Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-5 > Title-4 > 566
§  566.    Dams and reservoirs.   1.   Dam sites, dams, reservoirs and  flowage lands, including the right or privilege in connection  therewith  and  the  capacity  thereof to impound, store or provide water for power  purposes, shall be assessed in the assessing  unit  in  which  they  are  situated.    If  the legal title to lands occupied or submerged by or in  connection with a dam or reservoir for the storage of  water  for  power  purposes, or adapted for such purposes because of the existence of a dam  site or otherwise, is held by the state or a person other than the owner  of  the  dam, reservoir or dam site and appurtenant rights, but the use,  occupation or possession of such lands, or the right to use, occupy  and  possess the same, is in such owner under an easement, right or lease for  a  term  of  fifty  years or more or in perpetuity, then the interest of  such owner shall be assessed as real property in the same manner  as  if  such  owner  held  legal  title  to  such lands, except that explanatory  notations showing the nature of the interest assessed shall be added  to  the description of such lands.    2.    The classification of any interest enumerated in subdivision one  hereof as real property shall not be affected (a) by  any  provision  of  the  agreement  under  which the same is created or held or by reason of  the fact that the water which is or may be impounded is used in  another  assessing  unit for the development of power or (b) because of nonuse of  the dam site.    3.  This section shall not apply to the water  supply  system  of  any  municipal corporation.