Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-5 > Title-4 > 574
§   574.  Information  to  be  furnished  by  recording  officers  and  assessors.  1. On or before the fifteenth day of each month, the  county  recording  officer  or such other officer or agency as may be designated  by the county legislative body shall furnish to the  assessors  of  each  assessing  unit in the county, to the county equaliz
* * *
taxes.  Such  notification  shall  be  in  any  mutually agreeable format and shall include the names of the new owners,mailing  addresses,  tax  billing  addresses  and  tax  map designations  contained in the transfer report. The assessor shall also be  authorized  to  send  a  notice  of  increased  assessment  pursuant to section five  hundred  ten of this chapter to the new owner of real property appearing  on the transfer report. In the event that there are no such transfers in  an assessing unit, the report shall so indicate.  Such  reports  to  the  assessors  shall  be  in  the  number prescribed by the state board. The  state board may require, by regulation, that the report  may  be  copied  and sent to designated officers.    2.  Within fifteen days after receiving such reports, the assessors of  all  assessing  units  shall  transmit  notice  of  any errors contained  therein to the state board and  assessors  of  cities  and  towns  shall  transmit  notice  of  any  such errors to the county equalization agency  through the office of the county director of real property tax services.  The state board may require such other additional  information  relating  to  real  property  transfers as may be necessary for the performance of  its duties pursuant to this chapter.    3. The county recording officer, or such other officer  or  agency  as  the  board  of  supervisors may designate to carry out the provisions of  this section, shall not be required to furnish such reports of transfers  to the assessors of  any  city  where  such  reports  are  prepared  and  furnished to such city assessors by an officer or agency of the city.    * 5.  Forms or reports filed pursuant to this section or section three  hundred thirty-three of the real property law shall  be  made  available  for public inspection or copying in accordance with rules promulgated by  the state board.    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011    * 5.  Data collected pursuant to this section or section three hundred  thirty-three of the real property law shall be made available for public  inspection or copying in accordance with rules promulgated by the  state  board,  except that where the state board and the department of taxation  and finance have  developed  a  combined  process  for  collecting  data  pursuant to paragraph viii of subdivision one-e of section three hundred  thirty-three  of  the  real property law, any data so collected which is  not required to be furnished to the state board by  statute  or  by  the  state board's rules shall not be subject to inspection or copying.    * NB Effective January 1, 2011