Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-7 > Title-1 > 720
§  720.  Action  by  court  upon  the  pleadings.  1. (a) If the court  determines from the pleadings for any of  the  reasons  alleged  in  the  petition  that  the assessment being reviewed is unlawful it shall order  the assessment stricken from the roll or where  appropriate  entered  on  the exempt portion of the roll.    (b)  If  the  cou
* * *
 shall  be  reduced  so  as  to  preserve the ratio of taxable  assessed value to the total assessed value that  existed  on  the  final  assessment roll.    (c)  If  the court determines that the real property is misclassified,  it shall order the correction of the class designation upon the roll.    2. If it appears to the court that  testimony  is  necessary  for  the  proper  disposition  of  the matter, it shall take evidence or appoint a  referee to take such evidence as it may direct. The referee shall report  to the court his findings  of  fact  and  conclusions  of  law  and  the  evidence  upon  which  it is based, which shall constitute a part of the  proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The  report of the referee and the decision  or  final  order  of  the  court  finding  the  value  of  the  property and the proper assessment thereof  shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate  finding  of facts is made.    3. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision:    (1)   "Major   type  of  property"  in  special  assessing  units  for  assessments on rolls completed before January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two  and  in other than special assessing units means each of the  following:    (i) residential: all  one,  two  and  three  family  residential  real  property  including  such  dwellings  used  in  part for non-residential  purposes but which are used primarily for residential  purposes,  except  such  property  held  in  cooperative  or condominium forms of ownership  provided, however, that in any approved assessing unit which has adopted  the provisions of section nineteen hundred three  of  this  chapter  the  residential  type  shall  be  the  homestead  class  as  defined in this  chapter;    (ii) farm, forest and vacant: all real  property  used  primarily  for  agricultural  or  forestry purposes and all real property which contains  no significant improvement;    (iii) public  utility:  all  real  property  primarily  used  for  the  provision  to  the  public of communications or transportation services,  electric power, water or gas;    (iv) all other: all real property not  included  in  any  other  major  type.    (2)   "Major  type  of  property"  in  special  assessing  units,  for  assessments on rolls completed  after  December  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one,  shall  mean  classes  one,  two, three and four as  defined in subdivision one of  section  eighteen  hundred  two  of  this  chapter.(3)  "Stratified  random  sample"  means  the  sorting  of all taxable  parcels except public utility property, on the  assessment  roll  to  be  used  for  the selection of parcels, into a number of mutually exclusive  categories each of which is sampled
* * *