Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-7 > Title-1 > 726
§ 726. Refund of taxes. 1. If in a final order in any proceeding under  this   article  it  is  determined  that  the  assessment  reviewed  was  excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property was misclassified,  and ordered or directed that the same be corrected or stricken from  the  roll,  and  such  order  is  not made in time to ena
* * *
 imposed  for  other  than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a  general county charge; provided, however,  that  if  the  assessment  is  reduced  by  such  order  by  an  amount  not  in excess of ten thousand  dollars, such portion of the amount refunded shall  be  charged  to  the  city  or  town  in  which  the  real property is situated. However, with  regard to condominiums, the amount  paid  by  the  petitioner  or  other  person  paying  such  tax, in excess of the amount which would have been  paid had such assessment been made, as determined  by  such  order,  for  assessments other than city, town, village or special district purposes,  shall  not  be  a  city  or  town charge regardless of the amount of the  reduction in the assessment.    (b) When such tax or  other  levy  shall  have  been  imposed  by  the  appropriate  board  or body of any city, town or village, there shall be  audited and paid to the petitioner or other person paying  such  tax  or  other  levy  in the same manner as city, town or village charges, as the  case may be, the amount paid by him in excess of the amount which  would  have been paid had the assessment been made as determined by such order,  together  with  interest  thereon as provided in subdivision two of this  section. So much of any tax or other levy, including  interest  thereon,  as  shall  be  refunded  which  was  imposed  for city, town, village or  special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town,  village  or  special  district.  So  much of the amount of any tax or other levy,  including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was  imposed  for  other  than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a  general county charge; provided, however,  that  if  the  assessment  is  reduced  by  such  order  by  an  amount  not  in excess of ten thousand  dollars, such portion of the amount refunded shall  be  charged  to  the  city  or  town  in  which  the  real property is situated. However, with  regard to condominium owners, the amount paid by the petitioner or other  person paying such tax, in excess of the amount which  would  have  been  paid  had  such  assessment  been made, as determined by such order, for  assessments other than city, town, village or special district purposes,  shall not be a city or town charge  regardless  of  the  amount  of  the  reduction in the assessment.(c)  Any  final  order  in  a  proceeding  under article seven of this  chapter, which orders or  directs  the  correction  or  striking  of  an  assessment  appearing  on  that  portion  of  a  city,  town  or  county  assessment roll applicable to a school district,  shall  be  binding  on  such school district. Any amount of taxes of such school district at any  time  collected upon such assessment in excess of the amount which would  have been paid had such assessment  been  made  as  determined  by  such  order,  shall  be  refunded  by  the  school  authorities of such school  district,  together  with  interest  thereon  computed  as  provided  in  subdivision two of this section. Such refund shall be made in accordance 
* * *