Statutes > New-york > Rpt > Article-9 > Title-3 > 925
§  925.  Payment  of  taxes by mail or designated delivery service. 1.  Notwithstanding any contrary  provision  of  this  chapter,  or  of  any  general,  special  or  local  law,  code  or charter, if payment for the  amount of any taxes on real property, accompanied by  the  statement  of  such  taxes, is enclosed in a postpaid wrapper properly addressed to the  appropriate collecting officer and is deposited  in  a  post  office  or  official  depository  under the exclusive care and custody of the United  States post office, such payment shall, upon delivery, be deemed to have  been made to such officer on the date of the United States  postmark  on  such  wrapper.  If  the  postmark does not appear on such wrapper or the  postmark is illegible such payment shall be deemed to have been made  on  the  date  of  delivery  to  such  collecting  officer.  As used in this  section, "taxes on real property" includes special ad valorem levies and  special assessments.    2. The  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this  section  shall  be  applicable  to  a  payment delivered by a delivery service designated by  the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant  to  section  seventy-five  hundred  two  of the internal revenue code, subject to any  withdrawals and additions made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph  two of subsection (a) of section six hundred ninety-one of the tax  law.  The state board shall inform each affected municipality of any change in  designated delivery services.    3. Any reference in subdivision one of this section to a United States  postmark  shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded  or marked in the manner described in section seventy-five hundred two of  the internal revenue code by a designated delivery service.    4. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply in the  case  of  postmarks  not  made  by  the  United States post office or a designated  delivery service.    5. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, in cities  having a population of one million or more, any reference in subdivision  one of this section to the United States post office shall be treated as  including  a  reference  to  any  delivery  service  designated  by  the  secretary  of  the  treasury  of  the  United States pursuant to section  seventy-five hundred two of the internal revenue code and any  reference  in  subdivision one of this section to a United States postmark shall be  treated as including a reference to any date recorded or marked  in  the  manner  described  in  section  seventy-five hundred two of the internal  revenue code by a designated delivery service. If  the  commissioner  of  finance  of  any such city finds that any delivery service designated by  such  secretary  is  inadequate  for  the  needs  of  such   city,   the  commissioner  of  finance  may withdraw such designation for purposes of  this title. The commissioner of finance may  also  designate  additional  delivery  services  meeting the criteria of section seventy-five hundred  two of the internal revenue code for purposes  of  this  title,  or  may  withdraw  any such designation if the commissioner of finance finds that  a delivery service so designated is inadequate  for  the  needs  of  the  city.  Any  reference  in  subdivision one of this section to the United  States post office shall be treated as  including  a  reference  to  any  delivery  service  designated  by  the  commissioner  of finance and any  reference in subdivision one of this section to a United States postmark  shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded or marked  in the manner described in  section  seventy-five  hundred  two  of  the  internal   revenue   code  by  a  delivery  service  designated  by  the  commissioner of finance.