Statutes > New-york > Rrd > Article-3 > 53-a
§ 53-a. Warning signs. Every municipality or political subdivision, or  in  case  of  state  highways the department of transportation, which is  charged with the duty of maintaining a  highway  at  places  where  such  highway  crosses  a  railroad  at  grade,  shall install and maintain an  approach warning sign in each such highway on each side of each railroad  grade  crossing.  In  case  of  the  failure  or  refusal  of  any  such  municipality  or political subdivision or railroad company to install or  furnish such signs as herein provided the commissioner of transportation  shall take proceedings to compel obedience to  the  provisions  of  this  section  by the municipality or political subdivision or by the railroad  company. The supreme court at a special term upon a  special  proceeding  brought  by  the  commissioner of transportation shall have the power in  all cases to compel compliance  with  the  provisions  of  this  section  subject to appeal to the appellate division of the supreme court and the  court  of appeals in the same manner and with like effect as is provided  in case of appeals from a judgment of the supreme court.    Where physical conditions at any grade  crossing  are  such  that  the  commissioner  of  transportation  deems  it  impracticable to place such  approach warning signs, such commissioner of transportation may by order  release  the  municipality  or  other  political  subdivision   or   the  department  of  transportation  from  the  obligation  of installing and  maintaining such signs and may by order direct  other  suitable  warning  signs  to  be  furnished  by  the  railroad  company  and  installed and  maintained by the municipality. The erection and maintenance of any sign  or signs other than said approach warning signs may be prohibited by any  such municipality, political subdivision or department of transportation  in any highway between any such  approach  warning  sign  and  any  such  crossing, or in any location where the warning sign may be obscured from  view by the presence of such other sign or signs.    The  design,  location, and manner of installation of such signs shall  conform to the  manual  and  specifications  for  a  uniform  system  of  traffic-control devices adopted by the department of transportation.    It shall be the duty of the driver of any vehicle using such street or  highway  and  crossing to reduce speed to a safe limit upon passing such  sign and to proceed cautiously and  carefully  with  the  vehicle  under  complete control.    The commissioner of transportation may require the railroad company or  municipality  or political subdivision which is charged with the duty of  maintaining the highway wherever practicable to maintain its property at  or near such grade crossing free of obstruction to vision.    Provided, however, any approach warning sign, maintained  pursuant  to  this  section,  installed  prior  to  the time this act takes effect may  continue as and shall be deemed a lawful approach warning sign  for  the  purposes of applying the provisions of this section.