Statutes > New-york > Rrd > Article-3 > 94
§  94.  Performance  of work; division of expenses; accounting; claims  for damages; valuation. 1. Whenever  under  section  eighty-nine  a  new  railroad  is  constructed  across  an  existing  highway, the expense of  crossing above or below the grade of the highway including  any  expense  incurred  in  altering  or changing the highway under a determination of  the commissioner  of  transportation  shall  be  paid  entirely  by  the  railroad corporation.    2. Whenever under section ninety a new street, avenue, highway or road  or  new  portion or additional lane of a street, avenue, highway or road  is constructed across an existing  railroad,  the  railroad  corporation  shall  pay  one-half  and  the municipal corporation having jurisdiction  over such street, avenue, highway, or road or new portion or  additional  lane  of  a  street,  avenue,  highway  or  road shall pay the remaining  one-half. However, where such new street, avenue, highway or road or new  portion or additional lane of a street, avenue, highway or road  crosses  a  navigable  stream  or water adjacent to or near an existing railroad,  which crossing of such navigable stream or water by a bridge  or  tunnel  necessarily  increases  the height above or the depth below the crossing  of such railroad or the length of  the  approaches  to  such  bridge  or  tunnel,  the  railroad corporation shall pay such part or portion of the  expense of making such crossing above or below the grade of the railroad  as may be agreed to between the railroad corporation and  the  municipal  corporation  having  jurisdiction  over  such street, avenue, highway or  road or new portion or additional lane of a street, avenue,  highway  or  road,  and  such  municipal corporation shall bear and pay the remaining  part of such expense. In  case  of  the  failure  or  inability  of  the  railroad  corporation  and  the  municipal corporation to agree upon the  part or portion of such expense to be paid by the railroad  corporation,  the  railroad  corporation shall pay such part or portion of the expense  of making such crossing above or below the grade of the railroad as  the  commissioner  of  transportation  shall, after a hearing on at least ten  days' notice to the railroad corporation, fix and determine, which shall  be one-half of the cost as estimated of a bridge or  structure  and  its  approaches  that would be required if such navigable stream or water did  not so intervene as to affect the height or  depth  of  such  bridge  or  structure  or the length of the approaches thereto to carry such street,  avenue, highway or road or  new  portion  or  additional  lane  of  such  street,  avenue, highway or road across such railroad, and the municipal  corporation shall bear and pay the remaining part of such expense.    3. Whenever a change is made to an  existing  crossing  other  than  a  change  made  to an existing structure in accordance with the provisions  of section ninety-one, fifty per centum of the expense thereof shall  be  borne  by  the  railroad  corporation  and twenty-five per centum by the  municipal corporation and twenty-five per centum by  the  state;  except  that  whenever  an existing crossing other than an existing structure in  which a change is made under section ninety-one, is  located  wholly  or  partly  within  an  incorporated  village  having  not  to exceed twelve  hundred inhabitants, the portion of expense herein required to be  borne  by  the  municipal  corporation  shall  be borne by the town or towns in  which such crossing is situated. The expense of every change made in  an  existing  structure  in  accordance  with  and  ordered  pursuant to the  provisions of section ninety-one shall be borne eighty-five  per  centum  by  the  state,  and  fifteen  per  centum by the municipal corporation.  Provided, however, that a county may contribute funds to a city, town or  village  towards  its  fifteen  per  centum  share  of   the   cost   of  reconstructing  a  railroad bridge whether or not the road, of which the  bridge is a part is under the jurisdiction of a city, village,  town  or  county and regardless of who performs the work.4. Whenever in carrying out sections ninety or ninety-one, two or more  lines  of  steam  surface  railroad,  owned  and  operated  by different  corporations cross a highway at a point where a change in grade is made,  each corporation shall pay such proportion of fifty per  centum  of  the  expense   thereof   as  shall  be  determined  by  the  commissioner  of  transportation.    4-a. If moneys of the federal government  are  or  may  reasonably  be  expected  to  be  available  for  the  purposes of this subdivision, the  commissioner of transportation is  authorized  to  use  such  moneys  to  implement   this   subdivision.  Within  and  to  the  extent  of  funds  appropriated by the Legislature for the state's share of the  cost,  the  commissioner  of  transportation  may  authorize  or  direct  a railroad  corporation  or  the  department  of  transportation  to  install  grade  crossing  facilities  and  appurtenances, which shall include but not be  limited to protective devices and crossing surfaces, the cost  of  which  including  all  accessories,  labor and material shall be borne not more  than ten per centum by the state and ninety per centum or more with  use  of  the federal moneys. Installations so authorized or directed shall be  completed  by  the  department  of  transportation   or   the   railroad  corporation  or corporations involved. Upon approval by the commissioner  of transportation of the completed project by the  railroad  corporation  or  corporations,  reimbursement  of the state and federal shares of the  cost thereof shall be effected by the comptroller upon vouchers approved  by the commissioner. Whenever in carrying out  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  two  or  more  lines  of  railroad  owned  and operated by  different  corporations  cross  a  highway  at  a   point   where   such  installation   is   made,   each   corporation   or  the  department  of  transportation shall perform such  portion  of  the  work  as  shall  be  determined   by   the  commissioner  of  transportation.  Such  crossing  facilities and appurtenances shall be maintained and operated by and  at  the  expense  of the railroad corporation or corporations.  In the event  that state funds appropriated for the purposes of this  subdivision  are  inadequate  or  are  fully  committed or exhausted, the authority herein  contained shall not be  deemed  to  restrict,  limit  or  supersede  the  authority   of   the   commissioner  of  transportation  to  order  such  installations  under  and  pursuant  to  subdivision  one   of  
* * *