Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-13 > 480
§  480.  Extension of temporary benefits and supplementation programs.  a. Every temporary right, privilege or benefit conferred pursuant to the  provisions of a general, special or local law (other  than  pursuant  to  articles  fourteen  and  fifteen  of  this  chapter) for any member of a  public retirement system or pension plan funded by the state or  one  of  its political subdivisions, which is scheduled to expire or terminate at  any   time   during  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-five,   nineteen   hundred   seventy-six,    nineteen    hundred  seventy-seven,   nineteen   hundred   seventy-eight,   nineteen  hundred  seventy-nine, nineteen  hundred  eighty,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-two,  nineteen  hundred eighty-three, nineteen  hundred eighty-four,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-five,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-six,    nineteen    hundred    eighty-seven,   nineteen   hundred  eighty-eight, nineteen hundred  eighty-nine,  nineteen  hundred  ninety,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-one,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two,  nineteen  hundred ninety-three, nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-five, nineteen hundred ninety-six, nineteen hundred ninety-seven,  nineteen   hundred   ninety-eight,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine,  two  thousand, two thousand one, two thousand two, two  thousand  three,  two  thousand  four, two thousand five, two thousand six, two thousand seven,  two thousand eight, two thousand nine, two thousand ten or two  thousand  eleven,  is  hereby  extended,  notwithstanding  the  provisions of such  general, special or local law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in  this section shall be construed to  extend  the  provisions  of  article  eighteen  of  this chapter or to affect any statutory deadlines provided  in such article.    b. (i) Any program under which an  employer  in  a  public  retirement  system  funded by the state or one of its political subdivisions assumes  all or part of the contribution which would otherwise  be  made  by  its  employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during nineteen  hundred seventy-four, is hereby extended, notwithstanding the provisions  of  any other general, special or local law, except that commencing with  the payroll period the first day of which is nearest to  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six, the rate of such contribution assumed by  an  employer  in  any  of  the  public  retirement  systems  funded  and  maintained  by  a  city, shall be one-half the rate of such contribution  assumed by such employer for the immediately  preceding  payroll  period  except as provided in paragraph (ii) of this subdivision.    (ii)  Commencing  with the first payroll period the first day of which  is  subsequent  to  October  first,  two  thousand,  the  rate  of  such  contribution  assumed by an employer in the New York city police pension  fund and in the New York city fire  department  pension  fund  shall  be  equal to the rate of such contributions assumed by such employer for the  payroll period preceding January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six.    c.  All  supplemental  retirement  allowances or supplemental pensions  paid to pensioners or beneficiaries of any retirement  system  supported  in  whole  or  in  part by the state or a political subdivision thereof,  which are scheduled to  expire  at  any  time  during  nineteen  hundred  seventy-five,    nineteen    hundred   seventy-six,   nineteen   hundred  seventy-seven,  nineteen   hundred   seventy-eight,   nineteen   hundred  seventy-nine,  nineteen  hundred  eighty,  nineteen  hundred eighty-one,  nineteen hundred eighty-two,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-five,  nineteen hundred  eighty-six,   nineteen   hundred    eighty-seven,    nineteen    hundred  eighty-eight,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine,  nineteen hundred ninety,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-one,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-three,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four, nineteen hundred  ninety-five, nineteen hundred ninety-six, nineteen hundred ninety-seven,nineteen  hundred  ninety-eight,  nineteen  hundred   ninety-nine,   two  thousand  one,  two thousand two, two thousand three, two thousand four,  two thousand five, two thousand six, two thousand  seven,  two  thousand  eight, two thousand nine, two thousand ten or two thousand eleven, shall  be continued notwithstanding any other provision of any general, special  or  local  law  provided, however, that all such supplemental retirement  allowances or supplemental pensions which are scheduled to expire at any  time during two thousand nine shall  be  continued  notwithstanding  any  other provisions of any general, special or local law.