Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-14 > 500
§  500.  Application.  a.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  except as otherwise provided in subdivisions c and f  of  this  section,  the  provisions  of  this article shall apply to all members who join or  rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  and to all employees who would have been  eligible to join or rejoin such a retirement system  on  or  after  such  date but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which  their  employers  are  thereby required to contribute. In the event that  there is a conflict between the  provisions  of  this  article  and  the  provisions  of  any  other  law  or code, the provisions of this article  shall govern.    b.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  article  to  the  contrary,   persons  who  on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six:    1. Enter the employment of a public employer  which  participates  for  such  employees  in  the New York city employees' retirement system, the  New York city teachers' retirement system,  the  New  York  city  police  pension  fund,  article  two,  the New York city fire department pension  fund, article one-B, and the New York city board of education retirement  system shall be required to become  members  or  shall  be  eligible  or  ineligible  for  membership in such retirement system or pension fund in  the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of the New York  city  administrative code and other relevant laws and rules and regulations.    2.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for  such employees in the New York state teachers' retirement  system  shall  be  required  to  become  members or shall be eligible or ineligible for  membership in such retirement system in the manner provided for  by  the  relevant provisions of the New York state education law.    3.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for  such  employees  in  the  New  York  state  policemen's  and   firemen's  retirement  system  shall  be  required  to  become  members or shall be  eligible or ineligible for membership in such retirement system  in  the  manner provided for by the relevant provisions of this chapter.    4.  Enter  the  employment of a public employer which participates for  such employees in the New York state  employees'  retirement  system  in  positions in which they shall work full time shall be required to become  members.    a.  Provided,  however,  persons in the employ of such employers after  such date in positions in which they work less than full time  shall  be  permitted  to become members of the New York state employees' retirement  system by filing an application therefor in the manner provided  for  by  section forty of this chapter.    b.  Provided  further  that  an employee of a county extension service  association or Cornell university appointed for the  first  time  on  or  after  August  first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven who holds a federal  cooperative appointment with the United States department of agriculture  as designated  by  the  director  of  the  New  York  state  cooperative  extension  service  and who is eligible for participation in the federal  retirement system  shall  be  excluded  from  membership  in  the  state  employees' retirement system.    c.  Provided  further  that any employee of a county extension service  association and any employee of Cornell  university  appointed  for  the  first  time  on or after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six but on  or before
* * *