Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-14 > 507-b
§  507-b.  Performance of duty disability retirement. a. Any member in  the uniformed personnel in institutions under the  jurisdiction  of  the  department  of  correctional  services  or a security hospital treatment  assistant, as those terms  are  defined  in  subdivision  i  of  section  eighty-nine   of  this  chapter,  who  becomes  physically  or  mentally  incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate  result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or  her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an  act  of  any  inmate  or  any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction  of the department of correctional services or office of  mental  health,  or by any person who has been committed to such institution by any court  shall  be  paid  a  performance  of duty disability retirement allowance  equal to that which is provided in section sixty-three of this  chapter,  subject to the provisions of section sixty-four of this chapter.    b.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or  special law to the contrary,  a  member  covered  by  this  section  who  contracts  HIV  (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid  of an inmate or a person described in subdivision a of this section as a  natural and proximate result of an act of any inmate or person described  in such subdivision a that may have involved transmission of a specified  transmissible disease from an inmate or such person  described  in  such  subdivision   a  to  the  retirement  system  member),  tuberculosis  or  hepatitis will be presumed  to  have  contracted  such  disease  in  the  performance  or  discharge of his or her duties, and will be presumed to  be disabled from the performance  of  his  or  her  duties,  unless  the  contrary be proved by competent evidence.    c.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or  special law to the contrary,  any  condition  of  impairment  of  health  caused  by  diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a  member covered by this section, presently employed and  who  shall  have  sustained  such  disability while so employed, who successfully passed a  physical examination on entry into service as a  correction  officer  or  security  hospital  treatment  assistant,  which  examination  failed to  disclose evidence of any disease or other impairment of the heart, shall  be presumptive evidence that it was  incurred  in  the  performance  and  discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.    d.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is  caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in  section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it  was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.    (b) The comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.    2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two  of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a  service  retirement,  an  ordinary  disability  retirement  or  a  performance  of duty disability  retirement and subsequent  to  such  retirement  is  determined  by  the  comptroller  to  have  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center condition, as  defined in section two of this chapter, upon such determination  by  the  comptroller  it  shall  be presumed that such disability was incurred in  the performance and discharge of  duty 
* * *