Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-14 > 511
§  511.  Coordination  with  social  security  benefits. a. A member's  service retirement or disability  benefit  shall  be  reduced  by  fifty  percent of the primary social security retirement or disability benefit,  as  the  case  may  be, commencing at (i) age sixty-two, with respect to  service retirement benefits which commence at or  before  such  age,  or  disability benefits paid to a disability retiree who is not eligible for  or receiving primary social security disability benefits, or (ii) on the  date  on  which  such  member  first becomes eligible to receive primary  social security disability benefits, with respect to disability benefits  paid to a disability retiree who is eligible for primary social security  disability benefits, or (iii) on the date  such  member  separates  from  service, if later than age sixty-two.    b. A member's primary social security retirement or disability benefit  shall  mean  the  social  security  benefit  computed  as of the time of  separation from service on benefit levels then in effect.  In  no  event  shall a benefit payable under this article be reduced as a result of any  increase in social security benefits which occurs after the day on which  such   member   last  separated  from  service.  Provided,  however,  in  determining the applicable date pursuant to the preceding sentence,  any  period  of  service  immediately  prior to such separation which was not  allowable as credited service pursuant to section five hundred  thirteen  shall be disregarded.    c.  1.  A  member's  primary  social security retirement or disability  benefit, for offset purposes,  shall  be  the  member's  federal  social  security  primary  insurance amount, calculated as hereinafter provided.  In determining a member's  primary  insurance  amount,  only  wages  for  service  with  a  public employer shall be included during years of such  service, and zero earnings shall be used for  all  other  years  in  the  member's  federal  social security benefit computation period. Provided,  however, that a member's primary insurance  amount  shall  in  no  event  exceed the amount determined pursuant to paragraph two.    2.  A member's primary insurance amount shall be determined under this  paragraph if a lower amount  would  thereby  result.  In  determining  a  member's primary insurance amount hereunder, only wages for service with  a  public  employer  shall be included during years of such service. The  member's highest annual wage earned during  any  calendar  year  of  the  final  five  calendar  years  of service with a public employer shall be  used for all years of  the  member's  federal  social  security  benefit  computation  period, if any, falling after such member's separation from  such service up  to  age  sixty-two  if  separation  occurs  before  age  sixty-two. Such highest annual wage shall be used for the final calendar  year  of  service  and,  reduced  by five percent per year for each year  preceding such final calendar year of service, shall  be  used  for  all  years of the applicable social security benefit computation period which  precede  the  final calendar year of such member's service with a public  employer. The primary insurance amount, as determined  above,  shall  be  then  reduced  by  a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the total  years and parts thereof (measured in months) of service  with  a  public  employer,  and  the  denominator  of  which shall be the total number of  years in the member's social security benefit computation period.    d. The member's primary social security disability benefit, for offset  purposes,  shall  equal  the  member's  primary  insurance  amount.  The  member's   primary   social  security  retirement  benefit,  for  offset  purposes, shall equal the member's primary insurance amount    (i) reduced by five-ninths of one percent  for  each  month,  or  part  thereof,  that  separation  from  service  upon  retirement (or the date  benefits commence, if later)  precedes  attainment  of  age  sixty-five,provided  that such reduction, in no event, shall exceed twenty percent,  or    (ii)  increased  by  one-twelfth  of  one  percent for each month that  separation from  service  upon  retirement  exceeds  attainment  of  age  sixty-five.    e.  Except  as otherwise provided herein, a member's primary insurance  amount shall be determined as provided in the  federal  social  security  act, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.    f.  This  section  shall not apply to general members in the uniformed  correction force of the New York city department  of  correction  or  to  uniformed  personnel  in  institutions  under  the  jurisdiction  of the  department of correctional  services  and  security  hospital  treatment  assistants,  as  those  terms  are  defined  in subdivision i of section  eighty-nine of this chapter.