Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-14 > 513
§ 513. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.    1.  A  member who works less than full time, which for the purposes of  this article shall mean less than thirty hours  a  week,  shall  receive  retirement  credit  for  such  service  in accordance with the following  provisions:    (i) A member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred 
* * *
 required  therein shall be credited with any service as to which such member shall  have paid the contributions required under the terms of the agreement.    * NB Takes effect upon notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service --  expires per ch. 627/2007 §22    c.  Creditable  service.  1.  A member shall not be eligible to obtain  credit for service with a public employer other than the  state  of  New  York,  a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or  a participating employer; provided, however, military service  with  the  federal  government  may  be  credited  pursuant  to section two hundred  forty-three of the military law up to  a  maximum  of  four  years;  and  further  provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with  an agency located within the state of New York  currently  specified  in  law as providing retirement credit for service.    2. A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service  with  a public employer described in paragraph one only if such service,  if rendered prior to July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  by  a  police/fire  member  who  was subject to article eleven of this chapter,  would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system  or plan involved.    d. To facilitate administration of the provisions of this section  the  head  of  a retirement system may make interpretations of the provisions  of this section which are consistent with the intent  of  this  section,  but   such   interpretations  shall  not  take  effect  unless  publicly  promulgated.    f. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of  the  New  York  state and local employees' retirement system who is subject to the  provisions of this article and who is employed by a school  district,  a  board  of  cooperative  educational services, a vocational education and  extension board, an institution for the instruction of the deaf  and  of  the  blind as enumerated in section four thousand two hundred one of the  education law, or a school district as  enumerated  in  section  one  of  chapter   five  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  laws  of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven as amended to date, shall  have  their  service  credit  for  service  rendered  on  or  after  January first, nineteen hundred ninety  determined by dividing the number of days worked in a school year by one  hundred eighty. For the purpose of this section a school year will begin  on July first and end the following June thirtieth.  No  more  than  one  year  of service may be credited during any such fiscal year. Credit for  service rendered before January first, nineteen hundred ninety shall  be  determined  in  the  same  manner  if a person eligible for such benefit  shall file the appropriate application with the state comptroller on  or  before August second, nineteen hundred ninety-six and, within five years  of  filing  such  application,  make  payment for all costs necessary
* * *