Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-15 > 605
§   605.  Disability  retirement.  a.  Application  for  a  disability  retirement allowance for a member may be made by:    1. Such member, or    2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.    b. At the time of the  filing  of  an  application  pursuant  to  this  section, the member must:    1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and    2.  The  application  must  be  filed  either  (a)  by a vested member  incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition  as defined in section two of this chapter, at any time,  or  (b)  within  three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll  or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the  time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve  months  after  the date the employee receives notice that his employment  status has been terminated. In the case of a  member  of  the  New  York  state  teachers'  retirement  system,  the application must be filed not  later than twelve months after the last date the member was  being  paid  on  the  payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for  medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at  the  time  the  member  ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after  the date the member receives notice that the member's employment  status  has been terminated.    3.  Provided,  however,  if the retirement system determines that such  member was physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  performance  of  gainful  employment  as  the natural and proximate result of an accident  not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of  his duties in active service while actually a member of  the  retirement  system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited  service shall be inapplicable.    c.  If  the retirement system determines that the member is physically  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and  that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased  his  performance  of  duties  and  ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.  Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures  for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the  conducting  of  medical  examinations,  if  any,  for  the  purpose   of  determining   initial   entitlement   of  an  applicant  for  disability  retirement or  to  continued  entitlement  to  a  disability  retirement  allowance.  Such  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by  the head of the retirement system.    d. Upon retirement for disability  one  of  the  following  retirement  allowances shall be payable:    1.  In  the case of a member of a retirement system other than the New  York city employees' retirement system,  the  New  York  city  board  of  education  retirement  system  or the New York city teachers' retirement  system, if the member  has  attained  age  sixty  when  such  retirement  becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall be equal to that which  he  would receive in the case of service retirement at normal retirement  age based on his credited service but in no event shall such  retirement  allowance  exceed  the amount he would receive pursuant to paragraph two  of this subdivision.    2. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than  the  New  York  city  employees'  retirement  system,  the  New York city board of  education retirement system or the New York  city  teachers'  retirement  system,  if  the  member has not attained age sixty when such retirement  becomes  effective,  his  retirement  allowance  shall  consist   of   a  retirement allowance which shall equal one-sixtieth of his final averagesalary  multiplied by the number of years of his credited service, which  formula shall be used only  if  the  retirement  allowance  so  computed  exceeds  one-third  of  his  final  average  salary.  If  the retirement  allowance  so computed shall amount to one-third or less of the member's  final average salary, his retirement allowance shall  be  computed  upon  the  basis  of  the  total  service  which  he would have rendered if he  continued in service until he  attained  age  sixty  provided  that  the  resulting  retirement allowance computed by resort to this formula shall  not exceed one-third of the member's final average salary.    3. In the case of a member of the New York city employees'  retirement  system,  the  New  York city board of education retirement system or the  New York city teachers'  retirement  system,  his  retirement  allowance  shall be equal to the greater of:    (i) one-third of his final average salary; or    (ii) one-sixtieth of his final average salary multiplied by the number  of  years  of  his  credited service; provided, however, that where such  member is otherwise eligible to retire for service, and  the  retirement  allowance  which  he  would receive in the case of service retirement is  larger than the retirement allowance he would  otherwise  receive  under  this  subparagraph or subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, his disability  retirement allowance pursuant to this paragraph shall be  equal  to  the  retirement allowance he would receive if he had retired for service.    4.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this subdivision, the minimum  benefit payable to a member of the New York state and  local  employees'  retirement  system  who has been determined to be physically or mentally  incapacitated for performance of gainful employment as the  natural  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident  not  caused  by  willful negligence  sustained in the performance of duties in active service while  actually  a  member  of  the  retirement system shall be a
* * *