Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-15 > 605-b
* §   605-b.  Accidental  disability  retirement  for  New  York  city  uniformed sanitation members. a. Definitions.  The  following  terms  as  used  in  this  section  shall  have  the  following  meanings  unless a  different meaning is plainly required by the context:    1. "New York city uniformed sanitation member" shall mean a member (as  defined in subdivision e of section six hundred one of this article)  of  NYCERS  who  is  a  member  of  the uniformed force of the New York city  department of sanitation.    2. "NYCERS" shall mean the New York city employees' retirement system.    3. "Eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree" shall mean  a person who retired for disability as a NYCERS member and as  a  member  of  the  uniformed  force  of the New York city department of sanitation  pursuant to section five hundred seven  or  six  hundred  five  of  this  chapter,  with  an  effective  date  of  retirement on or after November  first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, and prior to the effective  date  of  this section.    b. 1. A New York city uniformed sanitation member who, on or after the  effective date of this section, is determined by NYCERS to be physically  or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and  proximate  result  of  an accident, not caused by his or her own willful  negligence, sustained in the performance of  such  uniformed  sanitation  service  while  actually  a  member  of  NYCERS  shall  be  retired  for  accidental disability. Such retirement shall be effective as of the date  approved by the board of trustees of NYCERS.    2. Except as provided in  paragraph  one  of  subdivision  c  of  this  section,  applications  for accidental disability retirement may be made  not later than two years after the occurrence of the accident upon which  the application is based. Such application may be made by:    (a) a New York city uniformed sanitation member;    (b) the commissioner of the New York city department of sanitation; or    (c) any person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.    3.  NYCERS  shall  process  applications  for  accidental   disability  retirement  pursuant  to  this section in accordance with the applicable  statutory provisions and the rules and regulations of NYCERS  pertaining  generally  to  the  processing  of  disability  retirement applications.  Unless inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the  provisions  of  section  13-169  of the administrative code of the city of New York,  relating to medical review procedures, and section 13-171 of such  code,  relating  to safeguards on disability retirement, shall be applicable to  accidental disability retirements pursuant to this section. The board of  trustees  of  NYCERS  shall  have  the  authority  to  adopt  rules  and  regulations for the purposes of implementing this section.    4.  Subject  to the provisions of section 13-176 of the administrative  code of the city of New York, the annual retirement allowance payable to  accidental disability retirees pursuant to  this  section  shall  be  an  amount equal to three-quarters of the member's final average salary. The 
* * *