Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-15 > 607-c
§  607-c.  Performance  of  duty  disability  benefit. a. Any sheriff,  deputy  sheriff,  undersheriff  or  correction  officer  as  defined  in  subdivision  a  of  section  sixty-three-b  of this chapter, and who are  employed in a county which makes an election pursuant to  subdivision  d  of  such  section  sixty-three-b,  who  becomes  physically  or mentally  incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate  result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or  her duties by, or as the natural and proximate result of any act of  any  inmate  or  any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction  of  such  county,  shall  be  paid  a  performance  of  duty  disability  retirement  allowance  equal  to  that  which  is  provided  in  section  sixty-three of this  chapter,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  sixty-four of this chapter.    b.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or  special law to the contrary,  a  member  covered  by  this  section  who  contracts  HIV  (where there may have been an exposure to a bodily fluid  of an inmate or a person defined in subdivision a of this section  as  a  natural and proximate result of an act of any inmate or person described  in such subdivision a that may have involved transmission of a specified  transmissible  disease  from  an  inmate  or  person  described  in such  subdivision  a  to  the  retirement  system  member),  tuberculosis   or  hepatitis  will  be  presumed  to  have  contracted  such disease in the  performance or discharge of his or her duties, and will be  presumed  to  be  disabled  from  the  performance  of  his  or her duties, unless the  contrary be proved by competent evidence.    c. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this  chapter  or  of  any 
* * *