Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-15 > 609
§ 609. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.    1.  A  member who works less than full time, which for the purposes of  this section shall mean less than thirty hours  a  week,  shall  receive  retirement  credit  for  such  service  in accordance with the following  provisions:    (i) a member employed on an hourly basis who works for five hundred 
* * *
for military service as  specified  in  subdivision  c  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement  credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a  political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section,  with  respect  to  members  of the New York state employees' retirement system, teachers as  defined in section one hundred thirty-six  of  the  civil  service  law,  employed  full  time for the school year, shall be deemed on the payroll  of the state, for twelve months in crediting retirement  service  credit  for service rendered. For the purposes of this paragraph the comptroller  shall define school year by regulation.    2-a. Except for retirement credit for military service as specified in  subdivision  c  of  this  section, a member shall not receive retirement  credit for any day that he is  not  on  the  payroll  of  the  state,  a  political    subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating   employer.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this  section  to  the  contrary,  with  respect  to  members  of  the  New York state and local employees'  retirement system, a member who is employed by a  community  college  as  defined  in  section six thousand three hundred one of the education law  or who is employed by any unit of the state university of  New  York  as  defined  in section three hundred fifty of the education law, and who is  in the classified service as that term is defined in  section  forty  of  the  civil  service law, and who is employed for the full academic year,  full academic year shall mean the fall and spring semesters during which  academic courses are offered, shall be deemed to be on  the  payroll  of  such  community  college  or  state  university  for  twelve  months  in  crediting retirement service credit for service rendered.    2-b. Except for retirement credit for military service as specified in  subdivision c of this section, a member  shall  not  receive  retirement  credit  for  any  day  that  he  is  not  on the payroll of the state, a  political   subdivision   thereof,   or   a   participating    employer.  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this section to the contrary, a  member of the New York state and local employees' retirement system  who  is  employed  by  a community college as defined in section six thousand  three hundred one of the education law or who is employed by any unit of  the state university of New York as defined  in  section  three  hundred  fifty  of  the  education law, and who is in the unclassified service of  the civil service as defined in subdivisions  (h)  and  (i)  of  sectionthirty-five  of  the civil service law, and who is employed for
* * *
chapter ninety-six of the laws of nineteen hundred  ninety-five or to whom article sixteen of this chapter is applicable, or  (ii) a New York city transit authority member as defined in section  six  hundred  four-b  of  this article, for the period during which he or she  receives a workers' compensation benefit shall be deemed to be the  full  compensation  or salary such employee would have earned or been entitled  to receive had he or she not received the workers' compensation benefit.  During the period of time a member receives  payment  of  such  workers'  compensation benefit, such member shall be deemed on the payroll in full  status for the aforementioned purposes.    b. Previous service.    1.  A  member  shall be eligible to obtain retirement credit hereunder  for previous service with a public employer  if  retirement  credit  had  previously  been granted for such service or if such service which would  have been creditable in one of the  public  retirement  systems  of  the  state,  as  defined  in subdivision twenty-three of section five hundred  one of this chapter, at the time  such  service  was  rendered,  if  the  individual  had  been  a member of such retirement system and the member  has rendered a minimum of two  years  of  credited  service  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six  or after last rejoining a public  retirement system, if later; provided, however, retirement credit may be  granted for service which predates the date of entry into the retirement  system if such service is otherwise creditable and the member  satisfied  the  minimum  service requirements set forth in this subdivision and was  rendered by an employee of a public employer during which employment  he  was  ineligible  to  join  a public retirement system provided that such  public employer was participating in a public retirement system  of  the  state at the time of such employment, or is so participating at the time  that such credit for such previous service is being sought.    2.  Previous  service  credit  shall not be granted unless such member  applies therefor and repays the amount refunded by a  public  retirement  system  of  the  state  for  service rendered after July first, nineteen  hundred seventy-six together with interest through the date of repayment  at the rate of five percent per  annum  compounded  annually  and  three  percent of the wages earned for service prior to that date together with  interest  from July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six through the date  of payment at the rate of five percent per annum compounded annually andthree percent of the wages earned for service which predates the date of  entry into the retirement system together with interest at the  rate  of  five percent per annum
* * *