Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-7 > 211
§  211. Employment of retired persons without diminution of retirement  allowance. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions  of  sections  one  hundred  one,  two hundred twelve and four hundred one of this chapter or section  five hundred three of the education law, or the provisions of any  local  law  or  charter, a retired person may be employed and earn co
* * *
 extensive  recruitment efforts to fill such vacancy and as a  result  thereof,  has  determined  that there are no available non-retired persons qualified to  perform the duties of such position.    Such approvals may be granted for  periods  not  exceeding  two  years  each,  provided  that  such person may not return to work in the same or  similar position for a period of  one  year  following  retirement.  The  authority  or  officer  specified  in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,  upon approving employment of a retired person under this section,  shall  certify  such  approval  to  the  retirement system or pension plan from  which such person is receiving a retirement allowance.    (c) Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision, designation  of  a   retired   person   as  a  judicial  hearing  officer  by  the  chief  administrator  of  the  courts,  pursuant  to  provisions   of   article  twenty-two  of  the  judiciary  law,  shall  constitute  approval  under  subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In making  such  a  designation,  the  chief  administrator  shall  not be subject to the  provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, except that  the  chief  administrator shall certify such designation to the retirement system or  pension  plan from which the person designated is receiving a retirement  allowance.    3. If a retired person employed  under  this  section  earns  in  such  employment  in  any  calendar  year  an  amount in excess of the maximum  earnings allowed under subdivision one of this section,  his  retirement  allowance  and supplemental retirement payments shall be suspended until  the total amount so suspended equals the amount of such excess.    4. A retired person who returns to public service on or after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-four, as a consultant shall be subject  to the limitations applicable to a reemployed retiree  as  specified  in  this section or in any other provision of law.    5.  An  officer,  commission  or  board  specified in paragraph (a) of  subdivision two of this section which has approved the employment of any  retired person is hereby authorized to require such retired  person  and  the   department   head   or  other  appointing  authority  under  whose  jurisdiction such retired person is employed  to  furnish  at  any  time  information  concerning  the  employment  and  earnings  of such retired  person. It shall be the duty of such retired person and such  department  head  or  other  appointing  authority to co-operate fully in furnishing  such requested  information.  Such  officer,  commission  or  board  may  rescind  approval  granted  for  the employment of a retired person upon  finding   that   such   approval   was   obtained   by   deception    or  misrepresentation  of  any material fact, or that such retired person is  serving in a position or engaged in duties substantially different  from  the  position  or  duties for which his employment was approved, or thatsuch employment does not otherwise conform with the requirements of this  section, or that such retired person or the  department  head  or  other  appointing  authority under whose jurisdiction he is employed has failed  to  co-operate  fully in furnishing requested information concerning the  employment and earnings of such retired person.    6. Any request for approval of the  employment  of  a  retired  person  under  this  section,  including  the  reasons  stated therefor, and the  findings and determination on such request shall be a public record open  for inspection in the office of the officer, commission or board  making  such  findings  and  determination  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a) of  subdivision two of this section.    7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to  authorize  the employment of any person in any position in the civil service except  in  compliance  with  requirements  of  the  civil service law and rules  applicable to such employment.    8. Each officer, commission or board specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section  may  adopt appropriate regulations,  procedures and forms  for  implementation  of  the  provisions  of  this  section.  Such regulations may authorize employment of a retired person,  without prior approval, but pending application for approval under  this  section, in situations of unforeseen and immediate need.