Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-8 > Title-10 > 381-b
§ 381-b. Retirement of members or officers of the state police; twenty  year  retirement  plan.  a.  Membership.  Every member or officer of the  division of state police in  the  executive  department  who  enters  or  re-enters  service  in  the  division  on or after April first, nineteen  hundred sixty-nine shall be covered by the provisions of  this  section,  and  every  member  or  officer  of  the division of state police in the  executive department in such service  on  such  date  may  elect  to  be  covered by the provisions of this section by filing an election therefor  with  the  comptroller on or before March thirty-first, nineteen hundred  seventy-two. To be effective, such election must be  duly  executed  and  acknowledged on a form prepared by the comptroller for that purpose.    b.  Retirement  allowance. A member, covered by the provisions of this  section at the time of retirement, shall  be  entitled  to  retire  upon  completion of twenty years of total creditable service in such division,  and  shall  retire  upon  the attainment of the mandatory retirement age  prescribed by this section, by  filing  an  application  therefor  in  a  manner similar to that provided in section three hundred seventy of this  article.    (1)  Upon  completion  of  twenty  years  of  such  service  and  upon  retirement, each such member shall receive  a  pension  which,  together  with  an annuity for such years of service as provided in paragraph four  of  this  subdivision,  shall  be  sufficient  to  provide  him  with  a  retirement allowance of one-half of his final average salary.    (2) Upon completion of more than twenty years of such service and upon  retirement,  each such member shall receive, for each year of service in  excess of twenty, an additional pension which, together with an  annuity  for  each  such  year as provided in paragraph four of this subdivision,  shall be equal to one-sixtieth of his final  average  salary,  provided,  however,  that  the  pension  payable pursuant to this section shall not  exceed three-quarters of final average salary.    (3) Upon attainment of the mandatory retirement age without completion  of twenty years of such  service,  each  such  member  shall  receive  a  pension  which,  together  with  an annuity for such years of service as  provided in paragraph four  of  this  subdivision,  shall  be  equal  to  one-fortieth  of  his  final  average salary for each year of creditable  service in such division. Every such member shall also be entitled to an  additional pension equal to  the  pension  for  any  creditable  service  rendered  while  not  an  employee  of  the  division  as provided under  paragraphs three and four of subdivision  a  of  section  three  hundred  seventy-five of this article. This latter pension shall not increase the  total allowance to more than one-half of his final average salary.    (4)  The  annuity provided under paragraphs one, two and three of this  subdivision  shall  be  the  actuarial  equivalent,  at  the   time   of  retirement,  of  the  member's  accumulated contributions based upon the  rate of contribution fixed under the  provisions  of  subdivision  c  of  section three hundred eighty-one-a of this article and upon the salaries  earned  while  in  such service rendered after April sixteenth, nineteen  hundred thirty-eight and prior to April first, nineteen  hundred  sixty.  Such  annuity shall be computed as it would be if it were not reduced by  the actuarial equivalent of any outstanding loan nor by  reason  of  the  member's  election  to  decrease  his contributions toward retirement in  order to apply the resulting amount toward payment of contributions  for  old  age  and  survivor's  insurance.  Any  accumulated contributions in  excess of the amount required to provide the annuity  computed  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  shall  be  used to increase the member's retirement  allowance.    (5)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  members  transferred to the division of state police pursuant to a chapter of thelaws  of  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven, upon retirement shall receive  either the allowances provided by this  subdivision  or  those  provided  under  the  retirement  system  to which they participated prior to such  transfer whichever allowance shall be the higher.    c.  Credit  for  previous  police  service.  (1)  Police  service.  In  computing the years of total creditable service in such  division,  full  credit  shall  be  given  and  full  allowance shall be made for service  rendered as a police officer or member of a police force  or  department  of  a state park authority or commission or an organized police force or  department of a county, city, town, village, police district,  authority  or other participating employer or member of the capital police force in  the  office of general services while a member of the New York state and  local police and fire retirement system, of the New York state and local  employees' retirement system or of the New York city police pension fund  and for all service for which  full  credit  has  been  given  and  full  allowance  made  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of section three hundred  seventy-five-h of this  chapter  provided,  however,  that  full  credit  pursuant  to the provisions of such section shall mean only such service  as would be creditable service pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  three  hundred  eighty-three  or section three hundred eighty-three-a or  three  hundred   eighty-three-b   enacted   by   chapter   six   hundred  seventy-seven of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-six of this chapter  or  pursuant  to  the provisions of title thirteen of the administrative  code of the city of New York for any  member  contributing  pursuant  to  this section who transferred to the division of state police.    (2) 
* * *