Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-8 > Title-8 > 363
§ 363. Accidental disability retirement. a. A member shall be entitled  to  an  accidental  disability  retirement  allowance  if,  at  the time  application therefor is filed, he is:    1. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the  natural and proximate result of  an  accident  not  caused  by  his  own  willful negli
* * *
promulgated by the comptroller.    d. If the comptroller determines that  the  member  is  physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for  the  performance  of  duty and ought to be  retired for accidental disability, such member shall be so retired. Such  retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the comptroller.    e.  The  retirement  allowance  payable  upon  accidental   disability  retirement shall consist of:    1.  An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of the member's  accumulated contributions, plus    2.  A   pension   which   is   the   actuarial   equivalent   of   the  reserved-for-increased-take-home-pay  to  which  he  may be entitled, if  any, plus    3. A pension of  three-quarters  of  his  final  average  salary.  The  payment  of  such  pension shall be subject to the provisions of section  three hundred sixty-four of this article.    f. If the member, at the time of the filing of  an  application  under  the  provisions  of  subdivision  b  hereof,  is  eligible for a service  retirement benefit, then and in that event, he may  simultaneously  file  an  application for service retirement in accordance with the provisions  of section seventy of this chapter, provided that the  member  indicates  on the application for service retirement that such application is filedwithout   prejudice   to   the  application  for  accidental  disability  retirement.    g.  1.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this chapter or of any  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is  caused by a qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition  as  defined  in  section  two  of  this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it  was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty  and  the  natural  and  proximate  result  of  an  accident not caused by such member's own  willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.    (b) The comptroller is  hereby  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.    2.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this  chapter or of any  general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade  Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two  of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a  service  retirement,  an  ordinary  disability  retirement  or  a  performance  of duty disability  retirement and subsequent  to  such  retirement  is  determined  by  the  comptroller  to  have  a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center condition, as  defined in section two of this chapter, upon such determination  by  the  comptroller  it  shall  be presumed that such disability was incurred in  the performance and discharge of  duty  as  the  natural  and  proximate  result   of  an  accident  not  caused  by  such  member's  own  willful  negligence, and that the member would have been physically  or  mentally  incapacitated  for the performance and discharge of duty of the position  from which he or she retired had the  condition  been  known  and  fully  developed at the time of the member's retirement, unless the contrary is  proven by competent evidence.    (b)  The comptroller shall consider a reclassification of the member's  retirement as an accidental disability retirement effective  as  of  the  date of such reclassification.    (c)  Such  member's retirement option shall not be changed as a result  of such reclassification.    (d)  The  member's  former  employer  at  the  time  of  the  member's  retirement  shall  have  an  opportunity  to  be  heard  on the member's  application  for  reclassification  by  the  comptroller  according   to  procedures developed by the comptroller.    (e)  The  comptroller  is  hereby  authorized  to promulgate rules and  regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.    h. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter  or  of  any  general,  special  or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or  regulation to the contrary, if a retiree who: (1) has met  the  criteria  of  subdivision g of this section and retired on a service or disability  retirement, or would have met the criteria if not already retired on  an  accidental  disability;  and  (2)  has  not  been  retired for more than  twenty-five years; and (3) dies from a  qualifying  World  Trade  Center  condition,  as  defined in section two of this chapter, as determined by  the applicable head of  the  retirement  system  or  applicable  medical  board,  then  unless  the contrary be proven by competent evidence, such  retiree shall be deemed to have died as a natural and  proximate  result  of  an accident sustained in the performance of duty and not as a result  of willful negligence on  his  or  her  part.  Such  retiree's  eligible  beneficiary,  as  set  forth  in section three hundred sixty-one of this  title, shall be entitled to an accidental death benefit as  provided  by  section three hundred sixty-one of this title, however, for the purposes  of  determining  the salary base upon which the accidental death benefit  is calculated, the retiree shall be deemed to have died on the  date  ofhis   or   her  retirement.  Upon  the  retiree's  death,  the  eligible  beneficiary shall  make  a  written  application  to  the  head  of  the  retirement  system  within  the  time  for  filing an application for an 
* * *