Statutes > New-york > Rss > Article-8 > Title-8 > 363-a
* §   363-a.   Firemen   and   policemen;   certain  disabilities.  1.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special  or local law to the contrary, any  condition  of  impairment  of  health  caused  by  diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a  fireman shall be presumptive  evidence  that  it  was  incurred  in  the  performance  and  discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result  of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.    2. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or  of  any  general,  special  or  local  law  to the contrary, any condition of impairment of  health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death  to a policeman, presently employed, and who shall  have  sustained  such  disability  while so employed, shall be presumptive evidence that is was  incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless  the  contrary  be proved by competent evidence.    3.  As  used in this section, the term "fireman" and "policeman" means  any member who is performing police  or  fire  service,  as  the  phrase  police  or fire service is defined in paragraphs a, b, c, d, g, and h of  subdivision eleven of section three hundred two  of  this  article,  and  who, prior to entry into service as a fireman or policeman, successfully  passed  a  physical examination which failed to disclose evidence of any  disease or other impairment of the heart.    4. The provisions of this section  shall  remain  in  full  force  and  effect   to   and   including   August  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-six.    * NB Expired August 31, 1976 -- Kept alive per sub. a of § 480