Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-1 > 102
§ 102. Definitions. As used in this chapter,    1. "Agency" means any department, board, bureau, commission, division,  office,  council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit  corporation or public  authority  at  least  one  of  whose  members  is  appointed  by  the  governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make  final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings but shall  not  include  the  governor,  agencies  in  the legislative and judicial branches, agencies  created by interstate compact or international agreement,  the  division  of   military   and  naval  affairs  to  the  extent  it  exercises  its  responsibility for military and naval affairs,  the  division  of  state  police,  the  identification  and  intelligence  unit of the division of  criminal justice services, the state insurance  fund,  the  unemployment  insurance  appeal  board,  and except for purposes of subdivision one of  section two hundred two-d of this  chapter,  the  workers'  compensation  board  and except for purposes of article two of this chapter, the state  division of parole and the department of correctional services.    2. (a) "Rule" means (i) the whole or part of  each  agency  statement,  regulation  or  code of general applicability that implements or applies  law, or prescribes a fee charged  by  or  paid  to  any  agency  or  the  procedure   or  practice  requirements  of  any  agency,  including  the  amendment,  suspension  or  repeal  thereof  and  (ii)  the   amendment,  suspension,  repeal,  approval, or prescription for the future of rates,  wages, security authorizations, corporate  or  financial  structures  or  reorganization  thereof,  prices,  facilities,  appliances,  services or  allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or  practices  bearing  on  any  of  the  foregoing  whether  of  general or particular  applicability.    (b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:    (i) rules concerning the internal management of the  agency  which  do  not  directly  and  significantly  affect the rights of or procedures or  practices available to the public;    (ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets 
* * *
three hundred forty-four of the  insurance law;    (x) any  regulation  promulgating  an  interim  price  and  any  final  marketing  order  made  by  the  commissioner of agriculture and markets  pursuant to section two hundred fifty-eight-m  of  the  agriculture  and  markets law;    (xi) any fee which is:(1) set by statute;    (2) less than one hundred dollars;    (3)  one  hundred  dollars  or  more and can reasonably be expected to  result in an annual aggregate collection of not more than  one  thousand  dollars;    (4)  established through negotiation, written agreement or competitive  bidding, including, but not  limited  to,  contracts,  leases,  charges,  permits for space use, prices, royalties or commissions; or    (5)  a charge or assessment levied by an agency upon another agency or  by an agency upon another unit of state government.    (xii) changes in a schedule filed by a telephone  corporation  subject  to the jurisdiction of the public service commission;    (xiii)  rules  relating  to  requests  for  authority  by  a telephone  corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the public service commission  under sections ninety-nine, one hundred  and  one  hundred  one  of  the  public  service  law and by a public utility subject to the jurisdiction  of the public service commission under section one hundred seven of  the  public service law;    * (xiv)  any  regulation  comprised solely of one or more additions to  the list  of  nonprescription  drugs  reimbursable  under  the  medicaid  program  pursuant  to paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section three  hundred sixty-five-a of the social services law.    * NB Effective October 17, 2010    3. "Adjudicatory proceeding" means any activity which is  not  a  rule  making  proceeding  or an employee disciplinary action before an agency,  except  an  administrative
* * *
person or agency named or admitted as a party  or  properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party; but  nothing  herein  shall  be construed to prevent an agency from admitting  any person or agency as a party for limited purposes.    8. "Small business" means any  business  which  is  resident  in  this  state, independently owned and operated, and employs one hundred or less  individuals.    9. "Substantial revision" means any addition, deletion or other change  in the text of a rule proposed for adoption, which materially alters its  purpose,  meaning  or  effect,  but  shall  not include any change which  merely defines or clarifies such text and does not materially alter  its  purpose,  meaning  or  effect.  To  determine  if  the revised text of a  proposed rule contains a substantial revision, the revised text shall be  compared to the text of the rule for which a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  was  published  in  the  state register; provided, however, if a  notice of revised rule making was  previously  published  in  the  stateregister,  the  revised  text  shall be compared to the revised text for  which the most recent notice of revised rule making was published.    10.  "Rural  area"  means  those  portions  of the state so defined by  subdivision seven of section four hundred eighty-one  of  the  executive  law.    11.  "Consensus  rule" means a rule proposed by an agency for adoption  on an expedited basis pursuant to the  expectation  that  no  person  is  likely  to  object  to  its  adoption  because  it  merely  (a)  repeals  regulatory provisions which are no longer applicable to any person,  (b)  implements or conforms to non-discretionary statutory provisions, or (c)  makes technical changes or is otherwise non-controversial.    13.  "Data"  means written information or material,
* * *