Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-1 > 102
§ 102. Definitions. As used in this chapter,    1. "Agency" means any department, board, bureau, commission, division,  office,  council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit  corporation or public  authority  at  least  one  of  whose  members  is  appointed  by  the  governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make  final decision
* * *
or prescription for the future of rates,  wages, security authorizations, corporate  or  financial  structures  or  reorganization  thereof,  prices,  facilities,  appliances,  services or  allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or  practices  bearing  on  any  of  the  foregoing  whether  of  general or particular  applicability.    (b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:    (i) rules concerning the internal management of the  agency  which  do  not  directly  and  significantly  affect the rights of or procedures or  practices available to the public;    (ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets  and  highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by  means of signs or signals;    (iii)  rulings  issued  under  section two hundred four or two hundred  five of this chapter;    (iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of  general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but  are  merely  explanatory;    (v)  rules  promulgated  to  implement  agreements pursuant to article  fourteen of the civil service law;    (vi) rates of interest  prescribed  by  the  superintendent  of  banks  pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;    (vii)  rules  relating  to  the  approval or disapproval of subscriber  rates contained in an application  to  the  public  service  commission,  after  public  hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a  certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;    (viii) state equalization rates, class  ratios,  special  equalization  rates  and  special equalization ratios established pursuant to the real  property tax law;    (ix)  rates  subject  to  prior  approval  by  the  superintendent  of  insurance  or  to  section  two thousand three hundred forty-four of the  insurance law;    (x) any  regulation  promulgating  an  interim  price 
* * *
services law.    * NB Effective October 17, 2010    3. "Adjudicatory proceeding" means any activity which is  not  a  rule  making  proceeding  or an employee disciplinary action before an agency,  except  an  administrative  tribunal  created  by  statute  to  hear  or  determine  allegations of traffic infractions which may also be heard in  a court of appropriate jurisdiction, in which  a  determination  of  the  legal  rights, duties or privileges of named parties thereto is required  by law to be made only on a  record  and  after  an  opportunity  for  a  hearing.    4.  "License"  includes  the  whole  or  part  of  any  agency permit,  certificate,  approval,  registration,  charter,  or  similar  form   of  permission required by law.    5.  "Licensing"  includes  any  agency  activity respecting the grant,  denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal,  recall,  cancellation or amendment of a license.    6.   "Person"   means   any   individual,   partnership,  corporation,  association, or public or private organization of  any  character  other  than  an  agency  engaged  in  the  particular  rule making, declaratory  ruling, or adjudication.    7. "Party" means any person or agency named or admitted as a party  or  properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party; but  nothing  herein  shall  be construed to prevent an agency from admitting  any person or agency as a party for limited purposes.    8. "Small business" means
* * *