Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-2 > 202
§  202.  Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)  Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency  shall  submit  a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  to the secretary of state for publication in the  state register and shall afford the  public  an  opportunity  to  submit  comments  on  the proposed rule. Unless a different time is sp
* * *
within three hundred sixty-five days after the latter of:    (i) the publication in the state register of a notice of proposed rule  making for the rule; or    (ii)  the  date  of  the  last public hearing announced in a notice of  proposed rule making for the rule.    (b) When a notice so expires, the secretary of state shall  publish  a  notice  of  expiration  in the state register. Such notice shall contain  such information as is determined, in the discretion of the secretary of  state, to serve the public interest.    3. Continuation of notice of proposed rule making. If,  within  ninety  days of the date on which a rule will expire, an agency submits a notice  of  revised  rule making for the rule, the rule making will be continued  for an additional ninety days beyond the date on  which  it  would  have  expired.    4. Withdrawal of notice of proposed rule making; notice of withdrawal.  An  agency may withdraw a notice of proposed rule making and terminate a  rule making proceeding by submitting  a  notice  of  withdrawal  to  the  secretary  of  state  for publication in the state register. Such notice  shall include a statement of the reason or reasons for withdrawal of the  proposed rule.    4-a. Notice of revised rule making. (a) Except  with  respect  to  any  rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of  section  one  hundred  two  of  this chapter, prior to the adoption of a  rule, an agency shall submit a notice of  revised  rule  making  to  the  secretary  of  state  for  publication  in  the  state  register for any  proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be  afforded an opportunity to submit comments on  the  revised  text  of  a  proposed  rule.  Unless  a  different  time is specified in statute, the  notice of revised rule making must appear in the state register at least  thirty days prior to the adoption of the rule.  The  notice  of  revised  rule  making  shall indicate the last date for submission of comments on  the revised text of the proposed rule, which, unless a different time is  specified in statute, shall be not less than thirty days after the  date  of publication of such notice.    (b)  Each  agency  shall  publish  and make available to the public an  assessment of public  comment  for  a  rule  revised  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  Such  assessment  shall be based upon any written comments  submitted to the agency and any comments presented at any public hearing  held on the proposed rule by the agency. The assessment  shall  contain:  (i)  a  summary  and  an  analysis  of the issues raised and significant  alternatives suggested by any such comments; (ii)  a  statement  of  the  reasons  why any significant alternatives were not incorporated into the  rule; and (iii) a description of any changes  made  in  the  rule  as  a  result  of  such comments. If no
* * *