Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-2 > 202
§  202.  Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)  Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency  shall  submit  a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  to the secretary of state for publication in the  state register and shall afford the  public  an  opportunity  to  submit  comments  on  the proposed rule. Unless a different time is sp
* * *
only a  summary  of  such assessment in less than two thousand words;    (viii) give the name, public office address and telephone number of an  agency  representative  from  whom the complete text of the rule and any  revised regulatory  impact  statement,  revised  regulatory  flexibility  analysis,  rural area flexibility analysis or assessment of comments may  be obtained; and    (ix) state  whether  any  notice  of  revised  rule  making  had  been  submitted  for  such rule making and specify the date or dates that such  notice or notices appeared in the state register; and    (x) include any additional matter required by statute.    6.  Notice  of  emergency  adoption.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a  rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health,  safety  or  general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision  one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agencymay dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on  an emergency basis.    (b)  Unless  otherwise  provided by law, such emergency rule shall not  remain in effect for longer than ninety days after being filed with  the  secretary  of state unless within such time the agency complies with the  requirements of subdivision one of this  section  and  adopts  the  rule  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subdivision  five  of  this  section,  provided, however, if such emergency rule  is  readopted  prior  to  the  expiration  of such ninety day period such readoption and any subsequent  readoptions shall remain in effect for no longer than sixty days.    (c) An emergency rule which is in regard to  security  authorizations,  corporate  or  financial  structures  or reorganization thereof, and for  which statute does not require that a public hearing be  held  prior  to  adoption,  shall  not expire pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)  of this subdivision if the agency finds that the  purpose  of  the  rule  would be frustrated if subsequent notice procedures were required.    (d) A notice of emergency adoption shall:    (i)  cite  the  statutory authority, including particular sections and  subdivisions, under which the rule is adopted;    (ii) state whether the  notice  shall  also  constitute  a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  for  the  purposes  of  subdivision  one of this  section, and if so, give the date, time and place of any public  hearing  or hearings which are scheduled;    (iii)  state  whether  the  notice  shall  also constitute a notice of  revised rule making for the  purposes  of  subdivision  four-a  of  this  section,   and   if   so,  include  all  information  required  by  such  subdivision; and    (iv) contain the findings required by paragraphs (a) and (c)  of  this  subdivision  and  include  a  statement  fully  describing  the specific  reasons for such findings and the facts and circumstances on which  such  findings  are  based.  Such  statement  shall  include,  at a minimum, a  description of the nature and, if applicable,  location  of  the  public  health, safety or general welfare need requiring adoption of the rule on  an  emergency  basis;  a  description  of  the  cause, consequences, and  expected duration of such need; an explanation of  why  compliance  with  the requirements of subdivision one of this section would be contrary to  the  public interest; and an explanation of why the current circumstance  necessitates that the public and interested parties be given  less  than  the  minimum  period  for notice and comment provided for in subdivision  one of this section;    (v) give the effective date of the rule;    (vi) state the specific date the emergency rule will expire;    (vii) contain the complete text of  the  rule  as  adopted,  provided,  however,  if  such  text  exceeds  two  thousand words, the notice shall  contain only a description of the subject, purpose and substance of such  rule in less than two thousand words;    (viii) include a regulatory  impact  statement  prepared  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred two-a of this chapter or a statement setting forth  that the regulatory impact statement will appear in the  state  register  within  thirty  days  of  the  effective  date  of  the  emergency rule,  provided, however, if either statement exceeds two thousand  words,  the  notice  shall  include only a summary of such statement in less than two  thousand words;    (ix) include a regulatory flexibility analysis  prepared  pursuant  to  section two hundred two-b and a rural area flexibility analysis pursuant  to  section  two  hundred two-bb of this chapter or a statement that the  regulatory flexibility analysis and/or rural area  flexibility  analysis  will  appear  in  the state register within thirty days of the effectivedate of the emergency rule,  provided,  however,  if  such  analysis 
* * *