Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-2 > 202
§  202.  Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)  Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency  shall  submit  a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  to the secretary of state for publication in the  state register and shall afford the  public  an  opportunity  to  submit  comments  on  the proposed rule. Unless a different time is sp
* * *
 analysis,  rural area flexibility analysis or assessment of comments may  be obtained; and    (ix) state  whether  any  notice  of  revised  rule  making  had  been  submitted  for  such rule making and specify the date or dates that such  notice or notices appeared in the state register; and    (x) include any additional matter required by statute.    6.  Notice  of  emergency  adoption.  (a)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a  rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health,  safety  or  general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision  one of this section would be contrary to the public interest, the agencymay dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on  an emergency basis.    (b)  Unless  otherwise  provided by law, such emergency rule shall not  remain in effect for longer than ninety days after being filed with  the  secretary  of state unless within such time the agency complies with the  requirements of subdivision one of this  section  and  adopts  the  rule  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subdivision  five  of  this  section,  provided, however, if such emergency rule  is  readopted  prior  to  the  expiration  of such ninety day period such readoption and any subsequent  readoptions shall remain in effect for no longer than sixty days.    (c) An emergency rule which is in regard to  security  authorizations,  corporate  or  financial  structures  or reorganization thereof, and for  which statute does not require that a public hearing be  held  prior  to  adoption,  shall  not expire pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b)  of this subdivision if the agency finds that the  purpose  of  the  rule  would be frustrated if subsequent notice procedures were required.    (d) A notice of emergency adoption shall:    (i)  cite  the  statutory authority, including particular sections and  subdivisions, under which the rule is
* * *