Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-2 > 202
§  202.  Rule making procedure. 1. Notice of proposed rule making. (a)  Prior to the adoption of a rule, an agency  shall  submit  a  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  to the secretary of state for publication in the  state register and shall afford the  public  an  opportunity  to  submit  comments  on  the proposed rule. Unless a different time is sp
* * *
 flexibility  analysis,  and  the  rural area flexibility analysis may be  obtained;  from  whom  information  about  any  public  hearing  may  be  obtained;  and  to  whom  written  data,  views  and  arguments  may  be  submitted; and    (ix) include any additional matter required by statute.2. Expiration of notice of proposed rule making; notice of expiration.  (a)   Except  with  respect  to  any  notice  of  proposed  rule  making  concerning  a  rule  defined  in  subparagraph  (ii) of paragraph (a) of  subdivision two of section one hundred two of this chapter, a notice  of  proposed rule making shall expire and be ineffective for the purposes of  this  section,  unless  the  proposed  rule is adopted by the agency and  filed with the secretary of state  in  the  manner  prescribed  by  law,  within three hundred sixty-five days after the latter of:    (i) the publication in the state register of a notice of proposed rule  making for the rule; or    (ii)  the  date  of  the  last public hearing announced in a notice of  proposed rule making for the rule.    (b) When a notice so expires, the secretary of state shall  publish  a  notice  of  expiration  in the state register. Such notice shall contain  such information as is determined, in the discretion of the secretary of  state, to serve the public interest.    3. Continuation of notice of proposed rule making. If,  within  ninety  days of the date on which a rule will expire, an agency submits a notice  of  revised  rule making for the rule, the rule making will be continued  for an additional ninety days beyond the date on  which  it  would  have  expired.    4. Withdrawal of notice of proposed rule making; notice of withdrawal.  An  agency may withdraw a notice of proposed rule making and terminate a  rule making proceeding by submitting  a  notice  of  withdrawal  to  the  secretary  of  state  for publication in the state register. Such notice  shall include a statement of the reason or reasons for withdrawal of the  proposed rule.    4-a. Notice of revised rule making. (a) Except  with  respect  to  any  rule defined in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of  section  one  hundred  two  of  this chapter, prior to the adoption of a  rule, an agency shall submit a notice of  revised  rule  making  to  the  secretary  of  state  for  publication  in  the  state  register for any  proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be  afforded an opportunity to submit comments on  the  revised  text  of  a  proposed  rule.  Unless  a  different  time is specified in statute, the  notice of revised rule making must appear in the state register at least  thirty days prior to the adoption of the rule.  The  notice  of  revised  rule  making  shall indicate the last date for submission of comments on  the revised text of the proposed rule, which, unless a different time is  specified in statute, shall be not less than thirty days after the  date  of publication of such notice.    (b)  Each  agency  shall  publish  and make available to the public an  assessment of public  comment  for  a  rule  revised  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.  Such  assessment  shall be based upon any written comments  submitted to the agency and any comments presented at any public hearing  held on the proposed rule by the agency. The assessment  shall  contain:  (i)  a  summary  and  an  analysis  of the issues raised and significant  alternatives suggested by any such comments; (ii)  a  statement  of  the  reasons  why any significant alternatives were not incorporated into the  rule; and (iii) a description of any changes  made  in  the  rule  as  a  result  of  such comments. If no comments have been received, the notice  of revised rule making shall state that no comments were received by the  agency. Any subsequent assessment published pursuant to  this  paragraph  or  paragraph  (b) of subdivision five of this section need only include  comments not addressed in any previously published assessment of  public  comment for the rule; provided, however, that the notice of revised rule  making or adoption shall contain the date any previous notice of revisedrule  making containing an assessment of public comment was published in  the state register.    * (c) The notice of revised rule making shall:    (i)  cite  the  statutory authority, including particular sections and  subdivisions, under which the rule is proposed for adoption;    (ii) contain the complete revised text of the proposed rule, provided,  however, if such text exceeds two thousand words, the notice may contain  only a description of the subject, purpose and substance of such rule in  less than two thousand words;    (iii) identify the substantial revisions to the text of the rule;    (iv) give the date, time and place of any public hearing  or  hearings  on  the  rule  which are to be held subsequent to the publication of the  notice;    (v) include a revised regulatory impact statement,  when  required  by  the  provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision six  of section two hundred two-a of this chapter, provided, however, if such  statement exceeds two thousand words, the notice shall  include  only  a  summary of such statement in less than two thousand words;    (vi)  include  a  revised  regulatory flexibility analysis and a rural  area  flexibility  analysis,  when  required  by   the   provisions   of  subparagraph  (ii)  of paragraph (a) of subdivision seven of section two  hundred two-b and paragraph (b) of  subdivision 
* * *