Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-2 > 204
§ 204. Declaratory rulings by agencies. 1.  On petition of any person,  an  agency  may  issue  a  declaratory  ruling  with  respect to (i) the  applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule  or  statute  enforceable  by  it, or (ii) whether any action by it should be  taken pursuant to a rule.  Each agency shall prescribe by rule the  form  for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration  and  disposition.  A declaratory ruling shall be binding upon the agency  unless it is altered or set  aside  by  a  court.  The  agency  may  not  retroactively  change  a  valid  declaratory ruling, but nothing in this  section  shall  prevent  an  agency  from  prospectively  changing   any  declaratory  ruling. A declaratory ruling shall be made available to the  public. A declaratory ruling shall be subject to review  in  the  manner  provided  for  in  article  seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and  rules.    2. (a) Within thirty days of receipt of a  petition  with  respect  to  paragraph (ii) of subdivision one of this section, an agency shall issue  either  a  declaratory  ruling  or  a  statement  declining  to  issue a  declaratory ruling, unless the agency's rules provide  for  a  different  time period not to exceed sixty days from receipt of such petition.    (c)  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent provision of law, a person may  submit a petition in the manner provided for in article seventy-eight of  the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  without  first  applying  for   a  declaratory ruling pursuant to paragraph (ii) of subdivision one of this  section,  or  to  the  office  for  an advisory opinion pursuant to this  subdivision. A person may concurrently petition the  court  pursuant  to  article  seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and rules and petition  the agency and the office pursuant to this subdivision.