Statutes > New-york > Sap > Article-3 > 301
§  301.  Hearings. 1. In an adjudicatory proceeding, all parties shall  be afforded an opportunity for hearing within reasonable time.    2. All parties shall be given reasonable notice of such hearing, which  notice shall include (a) a statement of the time, place, and  nature  of  the  hearing;  (b)  a  statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction  under which the hearing is to be held; (c) a reference to the particular  sections of the statutes and rules involved, where possible; (d) a short  and plain statement of  matters  asserted;  and  (e)  a  statement  that  interpreter  services  shall  be  made  available to deaf persons, at no  charge, pursuant to this section.  Upon application of any party, a more  definite and detailed statement shall be furnished whenever  the  agency  finds   that   the   statement  is  not  sufficiently  definite  or  not  sufficiently detailed. The finding of the agency as to  the  sufficiency  of  definiteness or detail of the statement or its failure or refusal to  furnish a more definite or detailed statement shall not  be  subject  to  judicial  review.  Any  statement  furnished  shall  be  deemed,  in all  respects, to be a part of the notice of hearing.    3. Agencies shall adopt rules governing the procedures on adjudicatory  proceedings and appeals, in accordance with provisions of article two of  this chapter, and shall prepare a summary of such  procedures  in  plain  language.  Agencies  shall  make  such summaries available to the public  upon request, and a copy of such summary shall be provided to any  party  cited  by the agency for violation of the laws, rules or orders enforced  by the agency.    4. All parties shall be afforded an  opportunity  to  present  written  argument  on  issues  of  law and an opportunity to present evidence and  such argument on issues of fact, provided however that nothing contained  herein shall be construed to prohibit an agency from allowing parties to  present oral argument within a reasonable time. In fixing the  time  and  place  for  hearings  and oral argument, due regard shall be had for the  convenience of the parties.    5. Unless precluded  by  statute,  disposition  may  be  made  of  any  adjudicatory  proceeding  by  stipulation,  agreed  settlement,  consent  order, default, or other informal method.    6. Whenever any deaf person is a party to an  adjudicatory  proceeding  before  an  agency,  or  a witness therein, such agency in all instances  shall appoint a qualified interpreter who is certified by  a  recognized  national  or  New  York  state  credentialing authority to interpret the  proceedings to, and the testimony of, such  deaf  person.    The  agency  conducting  the adjudicatory proceeding shall determine a reasonable fee  for all such interpreting services which shall  be  a  charge  upon  the  agency.