Statutes > New-york > Scc > Article-8 > 121
§ 121. Proposals.  No  contract shall be let, except after the receipt  of sealed bids or proposals therefor, and no bids or proposals shall  be  received  at any time other than at a regular meeting of said board, and  unless they conform to the rules of the board and the general ordinances  of the common council. All bids or proposals must be indorsed  with  the  title  of  the  work  or materials to which they relate, the name of the  bidder and his residence. It shall be the duty of  each  member  of  the  board to be present at the time and place mentioned in the public notice  for  the  receipt  and  opening  of bids or proposals, and such meetings  shall be open to the public. After all the bids or proposals  have  been  presented,  but  not  until  one-half  hour after the time stated in the  public notice for holding the meeting, all bids or  proposals  shall  be  opened  by some member of the board or by its secretary, publicly and in  the presence of the bidders and other  persons  there  present,  and  an  abstract  of all of such bids or proposals, with the prices and security  offered, shall be transcribed in a book kept for that  purpose,  without  any  change,  correction  or  addition whatever. A majority of the board  need not be present when such bids or proposals are  opened.  The  board  may  reject  all bids or proposals received at any meeting and advertise  again for new bids or proposals to be received  at  another  meeting  as  above  prescribed.  No  person  submitting,  or on whose behalf a bid or  proposal is submitted, nor the principal or  sureties  on  any  bond  or  security  accompanying  the  same,  shall  have the right to withdraw or  cancel any such bid, proposal,  or  bond  until  the  board  shall  have  awarded  the  contract  for which such bid or proposal is made, and such  contract shall have been duly executed.