Statutes > New-york > Slg > Article-2 > 11
§ 11. Reservation  of  power  by  legislature.  The legislature hereby  excludes from the scope of the grants of powers to local governments  in  this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to enact any law  described  in  this  section  notwithstanding  the fact that it repeals,  diminishes, impairs or suspends a power granted to  one  or  more  local  governments in this statute:    1.  Any  law  relating to the defense or protection of the state or to  the continuity of state or local governmental operations during  periods  of emergency caused by enemy attack, actual or imminent, or by disaster.    2.  Any law enacted as provided by paragraph two of subdivision (b) of  section two of article nine  of  the  constitution  on  request  of  the  legislative  body  of  each affected local government, on request of the  chief executive officer of each affected local government  concurred  in  by  its legislative body or, except in the case of the city of New York,  on certificate of necessity from the governor.    3. Any law amending an alternative form of county government which  is  subject  to  referendum  pursuant  to  paragraph one or paragraph two of  subdivision (h) of section one of article nine of the constitution.    4. Any law relating to a matter other than the  property,  affairs  or  government of a local government.    5.  Any  law  authorizing the voluntary transfer of a power by a local  government to another local government or other governmental agency.    6. Any law authorizing the voluntary exercise of a power  by  a  local  government  in  cooperation  with  another  local  government  or  other  governmental agency.