Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-2 > 17
§ 17. Powers and duties of the commissioner. The commissioner shall    (a)   determine   the   policies  and  principles  upon  which  public  assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by  the state itself and by the local governmental units within  the  limits  hereinafter prescribed in this chapter;    (b)  make  known  his policies and principles to local social services  officials and to public and private institutions  and  welfare  agencies  subject to his regulatory and advisory powers;    (c)  in  consultation  with  the  civil  service commission, establish  minimum  qualifications  for  positions   in   local   social   services  departments   and   classify   such  positions  according  to  differing  capabilities, skills, responsibilities and  education  suitable  to  the  various  phases  of  welfare  administration,  not inconsistent with the  standards and guidelines of a duly authorized federal agency, having due  regard for recruitment of personnel and  the  requirements  and  varying  types  of communities within the state. Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision of law, rule or regulation, when (i) a position is vacant  and  not  filled  for  a continuous period of three months, and (ii) provided  that no person meeting all  the  prescribed  minimum  qualifications  is  available  therefore,  the local social services commissioner may, if in  accordance with federal standards, waive those qualifications  which  he  deems   least  essential  for  such  position  and  make  a  provisional  appointment of a person otherwise qualified therefor;    (d) submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature  prior  to  the fifteenth day of December of each year. Such annual report shall  include the following: the affairs of the department and the  status  of  welfare  programs  in the state with recommendations for the improvement  and development of welfare programs; a report on the  department's  fair  hearing  system,  as  required  by section twenty-two of this article; a  written evaluation report on the delivery of child welfare  services  in  the state, as required by subdivision five of section four hundred seven  of  this  chapter;  a  report  of  the  operations  of the state central  register of child abuse and maltreatment and  the  various  local  child  protective  services,  as required by section four hundred twenty-six of  this chapter; a report on the number and  status  and  the  findings  of  investigations  of  deaths  of  children pursuant to subdivision five of  section twenty of  this  chapter;  a  report  on  the  progress  of  the  development  and  operation of the child care review system, as required  by subdivision nine of section four hundred forty-two of  this  chapter;  commencing  before  December fifteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-four and  terminating on  December  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine,  a  progress  report  on  the  planning  and  implementation  of the teenage  services act as required by  the  provisions  of  section  four  hundred  nine-m  of  title four-B of this chapter; an analysis of the information  contained in the  registry  of  community  facilities,  as  required  by  paragraph  (b)  of subdivision two of section four hundred sixty-three-a  of this chapter; and a report on the  operation  of  the  child  support  enforcement  program,  as required by chapter six hundred eighty-five of  the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-five;    (e) work cooperatively with the commissioner of the office  of  mental  health  and  the  commissioner  of  the office of mental retardation and  developmental disabilities to assist the commissioner  of  education  in  furnishing  integrated  employment  services  to individuals with severe  disabilities, including the  development  of  an  integrated  employment  implementation plan pursuant to article twenty-one of the education law;    (f)  in  conjunction  with  the commissioner of education, develop and  annually review a plan to ensure coordination and  access  to  education  for  homeless  children,  in  accordance  with the provisions of sectionthirty-two hundred nine of the education law, and monitor compliance  of  local social services districts with such plan;    (g)  require  participation  of  all  employees  of a child protective  service in a training course which has been developed by the office  for  the  prevention  of  domestic violence in conjunction with the office of  children  and  family  services  whose  purpose   is   to   develop   an  understanding of the dynamics of domestic violence and its connection to  child abuse and neglect. Such course shall:    (i) pay special attention to the need to screen for domestic violence;    (ii)  place emphasis on the psychological harm experienced by children  whose environment is  impacted  by  familial  violence  and  accordingly  explore avenues to keep such children with the non-abusive parent rather  than  placing  them  in foster care further traumatizing both the victim  and the children;    (iii) provide instruction regarding the scope of  legal  remedies  for  the abused parent;    (iv)  identify  obstacles  that prevent individuals from leaving their  batterers and examine safety options  and  services  available  for  the  victim;    (v)  provide  information  pertaining  to  the  unique barriers facing  certain immigrant women and the  options  available  under  the  federal  Violence Against Women Act;    (vi)  analyze procedures available to sanction and educate the abusing  partner; and    (vii) emphasize the need for the system to hold  the  abusing  partner  responsible by appropriate referrals to law enforcement.    (h)  make  available  on its website all award allocations for request  for proposals issued by the office of children and family services  upon  release  of  such  awards.  Such  information  shall 
* * *