Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-2 > 22
§  22.  Appeals  and  fair  hearings;  judicial  review. 1. Any person  described in subdivision  three  of  this  section,  or  any  individual  authorized  to  act  on  behalf  of  any  such person, may appeal to the  department from decisions of social services officials  or  failures  to  make  decisions  upon  grounds  specified  in  subdivision  fiv
* * *
so long as such emergency assistance is available pursuant  to such law;    (d) Aggrieved persons  described  in  section  four  hundred  of  this  chapter;    * (e)   Aggrieved  persons,  agencies  or  social  services  districts  described in section three hundred seventy-two-e of this chapter;    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * (e)  Aggrieved  persons,  agencies  or  social  services   districts  described   in   sections   one  hundred  fifty-three-d,  three  hundred  seventy-two-e and three hundred ninety-eight-b of this chapter;    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    (f) Other  persons  entitled  to  an  opportunity  for  fair  hearings  pursuant to regulations of the department.    4.  (a)  Except  as  provided  in  paragraph (c) of subdivision two of  section four hundred twenty-four-a of this chapter and in paragraph  (b)of  this  subdivision,  any  appeal  pursuant  to  this  section must be  requested within sixty days after the date of the action or  failure  to  act complained of.    (b)   Unless  a  different  period  is  mandated  by  federal  law  or  regulations, a person is allowed to request a fair hearing on any action  of a social services district relating to food stamp benefits or loss of  food stamp benefits which occurred in  the  ninety  days  preceding  the  request  for  a  hearing.  For  purposes  of this paragraph, such action  includes a denial of a request for restoration of any benefits lost more  than ninety days but less than a year prior to the request. In addition,  at any time within the period for which a person is certified to receive  food stamp benefits, such person may request a fair hearing  to  dispute  the current level of benefits.    5.  Grounds  for such appeals shall be specified in regulations of the  department, but shall include at least the following:    (a) Denial of any application.    (b) Failure to act upon  any  application  within  thirty  days  after  filing,  except  applications for home relief, or failure to comply with  laws and  regulations  requiring  that  priority  be  given  to  certain  applications  for  assistance,  or failure to act on any application for  home relief within forty-five days after filing.    (c) Inadequacy in amount or manner of payment of assistance.    (d) Discontinuance in whole or in part of assistance,  or  termination  of a service authorized or required to be made available pursuant to the  comprehensive annual services program plan then in effect.    (e)  Failure  to  permit  a  parent  or guardian to visit the child or  failure to provide supportive services, which shall  include  preventive  and  other supportive services authorized to be provided pursuant to the  state consolidated services plan, to the child  and  to  the  parent  or 
* * *
for determining eligibility for and furnishing public assistance  and care to persons in family  care  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  thirty-eight-a  of  this chapter, or for determining eligibility for and  furnishing medical assistance pursuant to subdivision two, three or four  of section three hundred sixty-five of this chapter, or for  determining  eligibility  for and furnishing services pursuant to section two hundred  fifty-three of this chapter.    8. The department shall promulgate such regulations, not  inconsistent  with  federal  or  state  law,  as  may  be  necessary  to implement the  provisions of this section. Such regulations shall require that  a  copy  of  all decisions made concerning appeals pursuant to this section shall  be sent to each party to such appeals and their representatives, if any.9. (a) All decisions of the  commissioner  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  be  binding upon the social services districts involved and shall  be complied with by the social services officials thereof.    (b)  Any  aggrieved  party  to  an appeal, including a social services  official provided an application by any such  social  services  official  has  not  been  determined  by  any federal agency to be in violation of  federal law, may apply for review as provided in  article  seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and rules.    (c)  The  provisions  of paragraph (a) shall be applicable to a social  services official after the decision of the commissioner  becomes  final  and  binding  unless  a court stays such decision. No such stay shall be  issued by any court unless the social services official establishes that  irreputable harm  will  result  if  a  stay  is  not  granted,  and  the  probability  that  he  will  succeed  on  the  merits.  In  an action or  proceeding to review a decision of the commissioner,  the  applicant  or  recipient and his representative, if any, shall be served with copies of  all  pleadings  and  shall  be  allowed  to  intervene in such action or  proceeding as a matter of right. Notwithstanding any  provision  of  the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  or  any other law to the contrary, any  application by a social services official for a  stay  in  a  proceeding  commenced  by such official pursuant to this section shall be determined  by the appropriate appellate division, and  not  by  a  justice  of  the  supreme  court.  Whenever  the commissioner has sustained an appeal by a  recipient of public assistance or care with respect  to  benefits  which  were continued pending the fair hearing decision, the appellate division  shall   not  stay  the  fair  hearing  decision  prior  to  the  initial  determination of the proceeding initiated pursuant to this  section  for  the review
* * *