Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-3 > Title-6-a > 111-b
§ 111-b. Functions, powers and duties of the department. 1. The single  organizational  unit  within the department shall be responsible for the  supervision of the activities of state and local officials  relating  to  establishment  of paternity of children born out-of-wedlock, location of  absent  parents  and  enforcement  of  support  
* * *
(e)  of this subdivision;    (5) a  statement  that  the  suspension  of  driving  privileges  will  continue  until the support obligor pays the support arrears or complies  otherwise with the requirements set  forth  in  paragraph  (e)  of  this  subdivision; and    (6)  a  statement  printed in boldface type that the support obligor's  intentional submission  of  false  written  statements  to  the  support  collection  unit  for the purpose of frustrating or defeating the lawful  enforcement of support obligations is  punishable  pursuant  to  section  175.35 of the penal law.    (d)  (1) A support obligor may challenge in writing the correctness of  the determination of the support  collection  unit  that  the  obligor's  driving  privileges should be suspended, and in support of the challenge  may submit  documentation  demonstrating  mistaken  identity,  error  in  calculation  of  arrears,  financial  exemption  from license suspension  pursuant  to  the  conditions  enumerated  in  paragraph  (e)  of   this  subdivision,  the  absence  of an underlying court order to support such  determination, or other reason that the person is not  subject  to  such  determination.  Such documents may include but are not limited to a copy  of the order of support pursuant to which the  obligor  claims  to  have  made  payment,  other relevant court orders, copies of cancelled checks,  receipts for support payments, pay stubs or other documents  identifying  wage  withholding,  and  proof  of identity. The support collection unit  shall review the documentation submitted by the support  obligor,  shall  adjust  the  support  obligor's account if appropriate, and shall notify  the support obligor of the results of the review initiated  in  response  to  the  challenge  within seventy-five days from the date of the notice  required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision. If the support collection  unit's review  indicates  that  the  determination  to  suspend  driving  privileges  was  correct,  the  support collection unit
* * *
below the self-support reserve  as  defined  by  subparagraph six of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of  section four hundred thirteen of the family court act.    (f) A support obligor who alleges that he  or  she  has  not  received  actual  notice  pursuant  to  paragraph  one  of subdivision (b) of this  section and whose driving privileges were  suspended  may  at  any  time  request  a  review pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section or comply  with the requirements of subdivision (e) of this  section,  and  upon  a  determination  that  he  or  she  has  not  accumulated  support arrears  equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due for a period  of  four  months or that he or she meets the requirements of subdivision (e)  of this section, the department shall notify  the  department  of  motor  vehicles that the suspension of driving privileges shall be terminated.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2011    13.  (a)  The commissioner shall enter into the agreement provided for  in section one hundred seventy-one-g of the tax law and is authorized to  furnish to the commissioner of taxation and finance any information, and  to take such other actions,  as  may  be  necessary  to  carry  out  the  agreement  provided  for  in  such section, for the purpose of reviewing  support orders pursuant to subdivision twelve  of  section  one  hundred  eleven-h of this title.    (b) Information obtained under paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall  be  confidential and shall not be disclosed to persons or agencies other  than  those  entitled  to  such  information  when  such  disclosure  is  necessary for the proper administration of the child support enforcement  program pursuant to this title.    14.  The  department  is authorized to receive and transmit funds paid  pursuant to any order of child support  or  child  and 
* * *