Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-3 > Title-6-a > 111-i
§  111-i.  Child  support  standards. 1. Each social services district  shall ascertain the ability of an absent parent to support or contribute  to the support of his or her children, in accordance with the  statewide  child  support standards as set forth in subdivision one of section four  hundred thirteen of the family court act.    2. (a)  The  commissioner  shall  publish  annually  a  child  support  standards  chart.  The  child support standards chart shall include: (i)  the revised poverty income guideline for a single person as reported  by  the  federal  department  of health and human services; (ii) the revised  self-support reserved as defined in section two  hundred  forty  of  the  domestic  relations  law;  (iii)  the  dollar  amounts  yielded  through  application of the child support percentage as defined  in  section  two  hundred  forty  of  the  domestic relations law and section four hundred  thirteen of the family court act; and (iv) the combined parental  income  amount.    (b)  The  combined  parental income amount to be reported in the child  support standards chart and utilized  in  calculating  orders  of  child  support  in  accordance  with  subparagraph  two  of  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of the family court act  and subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision  one-b  of  section  two  hundred  forty  of  the domestic relations law shall be one hundred  thirty  thousand   dollars;   provided,   however,   beginning   January  thirty-first,  two  thousand  twelve and every two years thereafter, the  combined parental income amount shall increase by  the  product  of  the  average  annual  percentage  changes in the consumer price index for all  urban consumers (CPI-U) as published by the United States department  of  labor  bureau of labor statistics for the two year period rounded to the  nearest one thousand dollars.    (c) The commissioner shall publish the child support  standards  chart  on  an  annual  basis  by April first of each year and in no event later  than forty-five days following publication of the annual poverty  income  guideline  for  a single person as reported by the federal department of  health and human services.