Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-3 > Title-6 > 104-b
§  104-b. Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for  personal injuries. 1. If a recipient of public assistance and care shall  have a right of action, suit,  claim,  counterclaim  or  demand  against  another  on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient,  then the  public  welfare  official  for  the  public  welfare  district  providing  such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as  may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however,  the  total  amount  of  such  assistance  and  care  furnished by such public  welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.    The welfare commissioner shall  endeavor  to  ascertain  whether  such  person,  firm or corporation alleged to be responsible for such injuries  is insured with a liability insurance company, as the case may  be,  and  the name thereof.    2.  No  such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice  containing the name and address of the injured recipient, the  date  and  place  of  the accident, and the name of the person, firm or corporation  alleged to be liable to the injured party for  such  injuries,  together  with a brief statement of the nature of the lien, the amount claimed and  that  a  lien  is  claimed  upon  the said right of action, suit, claim,  counterclaim or demand by the public welfare official be served prior to  the payment of any moneys to  such  injured  party,  by  certified  with  return receipt or registered mail upon such person, firm or corporation,  and  his or her, its or their attorney, if known, and upon any insurance  carrier which has insured such person, firm or corporation against  such  liability.  A copy of the notice of lien shall be mailed to such carrier  at least twenty days prior to the date on which  such  carrier  makes  a  payment  to  the  injured  party.  Except  as  against such carrier, the  effectiveness of the lien against any other party shall not be  impaired  by the failure to mail the required notice to such carrier. In addition,  a  true  copy  of  such  notice  shall  be served by regular mail to the  welfare recipient and to his or her attorney,  if  known.  Such  mailing  shall  be  deemed  to  be  effective,  notwithstanding any inaccuracy or  omission, if the information contained therein shall  be  sufficient  to  enable  those  to  whom  the  notice  is  given  to identify the injured  recipient and the occurrence upon which his or her claim for damages  is  based.    3.  Upon  the  service  of  the notice, as aforesaid, the local public  welfare official shall file a true copy thereof in  the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the county in which his office is located, and, thereupon the  lien of the public welfare official in the amount therein  stated  shall  attach  to any verdict, decision, decree, judgment, award or final order  in any suit,  action  or  proceeding  in  any  court  or  administrative  tribunal of this state respecting such injuries, as well as the proceeds  of  any  settlement  thereof,  and the proceeds of any settlement of any  claim or
* * *