Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-3 > Title-6 > 106-b
§   106-b.  Adjustment  for  incorrect  payments.    Any  inconsistent  provision of law notwithstanding, a social services official  shall,  in  accordance  with  the  regulations of the department and consistent with  federal law and regulations, take all necessary  steps  to  correct  any  overpayment  or underpayment to a public assistance recipient; provided,  however, that a social services official may waive recovery  of  a  past  overpayment,  in  the  case  of  an  individual  who  is not currently a  recipient of public assistance, where the cost of  recovery  is  greater  than the cost of collections as determined in accordance with department  regulations  consistent  with federal law and regulations.  For purposes  of this section, overpayment shall include payments made to an  eligible  person  in  excess  of his needs as defined in this chapter and payments  made to ineligible persons (including  payments  made  to  such  persons  pending  a  fair  hearings  decision). The commissioner shall promulgate  regulations to implement  procedures  for  correcting  overpayments  and  underpayments.  The  procedures  for  correcting  overpayments  shall be  designed to minimize adverse impact on the recipient, and to the  extent  possible  avoid  undue hardship.  Notwithstanding any other provision of  law to the contrary, no underpayment shall be corrected with respect  to  a  person who is currently not eligible for or in receipt of home relief  or aid to dependent children, except that  corrective  payments  may  be  made  with respect to persons formerly eligible for or in receipt of aid  to dependent children to the extent that  federal  law  and  regulations  require.