Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-4 > 122
§  122.  Aliens. 1. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no person  except a citizen or an alien who has been duly naturalized as a  citizen  shall  be  eligible  for  additional  state payments for aged, blind and  disabled persons, family assistance,  safety  net  assistance,  services  funded  under  title  XX  of the federal social security act, 
* * *
law  shall, if otherwise eligible, be eligible for medical assistance:    (i) a qualified alien who entered the United  States  less  than  five  years  earlier  or  for less than five years has had a status within the  meaning of the term "qualified alien" as defined in section 431  of  the  federal  personal responsibility and work opportunity reconciliation act  of 1996 (8 U.S. Code 1641), as amended, if such  entry  occurred  on  or  after the twenty-second day of August, nineteen hundred ninety-six; and    (ii)  an  alien  whose  status  is  not within the meaning of the term  "qualified alien" as defined in section  431  of  the  federal  personal  responsibility  and  work opportunity reconciliation act of 1996 (8 U.S.  Code 1641), as amended, but who is otherwise permanently residing in the  United States under color of law.    (d) A person paroled into the United States for a period of less  than  one  year shall, if otherwise eligible, be eligible to receive any state  or local non-federal assistance provided under this chapter on the  same  terms as such programs are available to persons who are qualified aliens  as  defined  in  section  431 of the federal personal responsibility and  work opportunity reconciliation act of  1996  (8  U.S.  Code  1641),  as  amended.    (e)  Nothing  herein  shall  preclude  the  receipt  by  any  alien of  community based non-cash assistance in accordance with the directions of  the United States attorney general or the receipt of medical  assistance  for  care  and  services  (not including care and services related to an  organ transplant procedure) necessary  to  treat  an  emergency  medical  condition  as that term is defined in section 1903 of the federal social  security act.    (f) An alien who is not ineligible for federal  supplemental  security  income  benefits by reason of alien status shall, if otherwise eligible,  be eligible to receive additional state  payments  for  aged,  blind  or  disabled persons under section two hundred nine of this chapter.(g)   Aliens   receiving  supplemental  security  income  benefits  or  additional state payments for aged, blind  and  disabled  persons  under  section  two  hundred nine of this chapter shall be eligible for medical  assistance if otherwise eligible.    (h) Qualified aliens as defined in section 431 of the federal personal  responsibility  and  work opportunity reconciliation act of 1996 (8 U.S.  Code 1641), as amended, if otherwise eligible and  except  as  otherwise  provided  by  federal  law,  shall  be eligible for services pursuant to  title XX of the federal social security act.    2. Any alien, including an alien who  is  not  a  qualified  alien  as  defined  in  section 431 of the federal personal responsibility and work  opportunity reconciliation act of 1996 (8 U.S. Code 1641),  as  amended,  is  eligible  for  adult protective services and services and assistance  relating to child protection to the extent that such person is otherwise  eligible pursuant to this chapter and the regulations of the department.    3. Each social services district shall report to  the  department,  in  accordance  with regulations of the department, the name and address and  other identifying information known to it  with  respect  to  any  alien  known to be unlawfully in the United States.    4.  To  the extent permitted by federal law and regulation, the income  and resources of a sponsor of an alien, who has signed an  affidavit  of  support  pursuant  to section 213A of the immigration and naturalization  act, and the income and resources of such  sponsor's  spouse,  shall  be  deemed   available  to  such  alien  for  purposes  of  determining  the  eligibility of such alien for  assistance  funded  under  the  temporary  assistance to needy families block grant and medical assistance.    5.  If  and  to  the  extent  that  the  family assistance, safety net  assistance, state  additional  payments  in  the  supplemental  security  income  program,  emergency assistance to aged, blind or disabled adults  or medical assistance is paid to or on behalf of an alien  for  whom  an  affidavit  of  support  pursuant  to section 213A of the immigration and  naturalization act has been signed, the social services  district  shall  request  reimbursement  by the sponsor in the amount of such assistance,  and, if the sponsor does not within  forty-five  days  of  such  request  indicate  a  willingness  to  commence  payments,  such  social services  district may commence an action against  the  sponsor  pursuant  to  the  affidavit. Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support include  all  of  the remedies described in sections 3201, 3202, 3204 and 3205 of  title 28 of the United States Code, as well as  an  order  for  specific  performance and payment of legal fees and other costs of collection, and  include  corresponding  remedies  available  under  state law; provided,  however, that no action shall be  brought  more  than  ten  years  after  assistance was last given.    6.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be interpreted as affecting the  eligibility for pre-natal care benefits for persons  otherwise  eligible  for such benefits.