Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131
§  131.  Assistance, care and services to be given. 1. It shall be the  duty of social services officials, insofar as funds  are  available  for  that  purpose,  to  provide  adequately  for  those  unable  to maintain  themselves, in accordance with the  requirements  of  this  article  and  other  provisions  of  this  chapter.  They  shall,  whenever  possible,  administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such  persons  to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such  service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity  of their becoming public charges.    2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds  are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state  department  of  mental  hygiene  facilities  in order to assist patients  discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in  their transition to a condition of self-support  and  self-care  in  the  community.    3.  As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not  be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they  shall  be  provided  services  to  maintain  and  strengthen  family  life. In providing such  services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate  community  resources,  including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable,  assistance and service shall be given a needy person in  his  own  home.  The  commissioner  of  public  welfare  may, however, in his discretion,  provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative,  a  public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.    4.  For  needy  persons  who  are  members  of a family household, the  standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance  shall be as prescribed by  section  one  hundred  thirty-one-a  of  this  chapter  and  applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are  not members of a family household,  the  department  shall  continue  to  determine  the  standard  of  need for determining their eligibility for  public assistance  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  and  applicable federal requirements.    5.  No  public  assistance  shall  be  given  to  an  applicant for or  recipient of public  assistance  who  has  failed  to  comply  with  the  requirements  of  this  chapter,  or has refused to accept employment in  which he or she is able to engage.    5-a.  The  state  commissioner  of  labor,  in  cooperation  with  the  commissioner  and  with  individual  local social services officials, is  hereby  authorized  to   locate   jobs   services   personnel   wherever  appropriate,  in  order  to  achieve  the  employment objectives of this  chapter. Local  social  services  officials,  in  cooperation  with  the  commissioner  and  the  commissioner  of labor, are authorized to locate  social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve  the  employment objectives of this chapter.    6.  No individual who is under the age of eighteen and is not married,  who resides with and provides care for his or
* * *
of such identification card as a condition for  the acceptance and payment of a public assistance check.    10. Any applicant who voluntarily terminated his or her employment  or  voluntarily  reduced  his  or  her  earning  capacity for the purpose of  qualifying for public assistance or a larger  amount  thereof  shall  be  disqualified  from  receiving  such assistance for ninety days from such  termination or reduction, unless otherwise required by  federal  law  or  regulation.  Any  applicant  who  applies  for  public assistance within  ninety days after voluntarily  terminating  his  or  her  employment  or  reducing his or her earning capacity shall, unless otherwise required by  federal  law or regulation, be deemed to have voluntarily terminated his  or her employment or reduced his or her earning capacity for the purpose  of qualifying for such assistance or a larger  amount  thereof,  in  the  absence of evidence to the contrary supplied by such person.    11.  Social  services  officials  are  hereby  authorized  to  furnish  assistance which duplicates  assistance  already  granted,  but,  unless  otherwise  specifically  required  by  the  provisions of title eight of  article five of this chapter, (i) in no event shall  such  officials  be  required  to  furnish  such  assistance and (ii) in no event shall state  reimbursement be available for  such  expenditures,  provided,  however,  that  any payment required by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be  subject to state reimbursement.    12. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or other law to  the  contrary,  no  public  assistance  or  food stamps shall be given to any  individual during the ten-year  period  that  begins  on  the  date  the  individual  is  convicted  in  federal  or  state court of having made a  fraudulent statement or representation with respect to his or her  place  of  residence  in order to receive public assistance, medical assistance  or food stamps simultaneously from two or more  states  or  supplemental  security  income in two or more states. The preceding sentence shall not  apply with respect to  a  conviction  of  an  individual  in  any  month  beginning  after the president of the United States grants a pardon with  respect to the conduct which was the subject of the conviction.    13.  Social  services  districts  shall  provide  all  applicants  and  recipients  of public assistance with children five years of age or less  with information and a schedule regarding age-appropriate  immunizations  for children in accordance with the recommendations of the department of  health  and  the immunization practices advisory committee of the United  States department of health and human services. The telephone number  of  the local
* * *