Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131
§  131.  Assistance, care and services to be given. 1. It shall be the  duty of social services officials, insofar as funds  are  available  for  that  purpose,  to  provide  adequately  for  those  unable  to maintain  themselves, in accordance with the  requirements  of  this  article  and  other  provisions  of  this  chapter.  They  shall,  whenever  possible,  administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such  persons  to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such  service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity  of their becoming public charges.    2. It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds  are available for that purpose, to cooperate with the directors of state  department  of  mental  hygiene  facilities  in order to assist patients  discharged or about to be discharged from mental hygiene institutions in  their transition to a condition of self-support  and  self-care  in  the  community.    3.  As far as possible families shall be kept together, they shall not  be separated for reasons of poverty alone, and they  shall  be  provided  services  to  maintain  and  strengthen  family  life. In providing such  services, the public welfare official may utilize appropriate  community  resources,  including non-profit private agencies. Whenever practicable,  assistance and service shall be given a needy person in  his  own  home.  The  commissioner  of  public  welfare  may, however, in his discretion,  provide assistance and care in a boarding home, a home of a relative,  a  public or private home or institution, or in a hospital.    4.  For  needy  persons  who  are  members  of a family household, the  standard of need for determining their eligibility for public assistance  shall be as prescribed by  section  one  hundred  thirty-one-a  of  this  chapter  and  applicable federal requirements. For needy persons who are  not members of a family household,  the  department  shall  continue  to  determine  the  standard  of  need for determining their eligibility for  public assistance  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  and  applicable federal requirements.    5.  No  public  assistance  shall  be  given  to  an  applicant for or  recipient of public  assistance  who  has  failed  to  comply  with  the  requirements  of  this  chapter,  or has refused to accept employment in  which he or she is able to engage.    5-a.  The  state  commissioner  of  labor,  in  cooperation  with  the  commissioner  and  with  individual  local social services officials, is  hereby  authorized  to   locate   jobs   services   personnel   wherever  appropriate,  in  order  to  achieve  the  employment objectives of this  chapter. Local  social  services  officials,  in  cooperation  with  the  commissioner  and  the  commissioner  of labor, are authorized to locate  social services personnel wherever appropriate, in order to achieve  the  employment objectives of this chapter.    6.  No individual who is under the age of eighteen and is not married,  who resides with and provides care for his or
* * *