Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-a
§  131-a.  Monthly  grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any  inconsistent provision of this chapter  or  other  law  notwithstanding,  social  services  officials  shall, in accordance with the provisions of  this  section  and  regulations  of  the  department,   provide   public  assistance  to  needy  persons who constitute or are members of a family  household,  who  are  determined  to  be  eligible  in  accordance  with  standards  of  need  established  in subdivision two. Provision for such  persons, for all items of need, less any available income  or  resources  which  are  not  required  to be disregarded by other provisions of this  chapter, shall be made in accordance with this section.  Such  provision  shall  be  made  in monthly or semi-monthly allowances and grants within  the limits of the  schedules  included  in  subdivision  three  of  this  section  except  for  additional amounts which shall be included therein  for shelter, fuel for heating, additional cost of meals for persons  who  are  unable  to  prepare  meals  at  home  and for other items for which  specific provision is otherwise made in article five. As  used  in  this  section  the  term  "shelter"  may  include  a  grant  not to exceed two  thousand five hundred dollars toward the purchase of an  interest  in  a  cooperative.  A  social  services  official  shall require assignment of  recipient's equity in such cooperative housing in  accordance  with  the  rules of the board and regulations of the department.    2.  (a)  Through  June  thirtieth,  two  thousand  nine, the following  schedule  shall  be  the  standard  of  monthly  need  for   determining  eligibility  for  all  categories  of  assistance  in  and by all social  services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household            One       Two     Three      Four      Five       Six            $112     $179      $238      $307      $379      $438    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of sixty dollars monthly.    (a-1)  For  the  period  beginning  July  first, two thousand nine and  ending June thirtieth, two thousand ten, the following schedule shall be  the standard  of  monthly  need  for  determining  eligibility  for  all  categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $126        $201        $268        $345        $426        $492    For  each  additional  person in the household there shall be added an  additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.    (a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending  June thirtieth, two thousand eleven, the following schedule shall be the  standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all  categories  of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $141        $225        $300        $386        $477   
* * *
engaged in full-time  employment or not employed throughout such month consistent with federal  law and regulations;    (b) the standard of need as contained in this section for a family  of  the  same  composition  as  the  stepparent  and those other individuals  living in the same household as the child who are not  applying  for  or  receiving  benefits and are claimed by such stepparent as dependents for  purposes of determining such stepparent's federal income tax liability;    (c) amounts paid by the stepparent to individuals not living  in  such  household  and  claimed by such stepparent as dependents for purposes of  determining such stepparent's federal personal income tax liability; and    (d) payments of alimony or child support made by such stepparent  with  respect to individuals not living in such household.    10.  (a)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of this section or any other  law to the contrary, no person or family shall be  eligible  for  public  assistance  for  any  month  in  which  the  total income of the family,  excluding benefits received under such programs and without  application  of  the  income exemptions and disregards provided in subparagraphs (ii)  and (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision eight of this section, exceeds  one hundred eighty-five percent of the standard of need for a family  of  the  same  composition.  Provided,  however,  that the income disregards  provided in subparagraphs (v),  (vi)  and  (vii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section  shall  be  applied  in making the  eligibility determination required by this paragraph.    (b) For purposes of this subdivision, the term standard of need  shall  include  the  amounts  in  the  schedule  set  forth in paragraph (a) of  subdivision two of this section plus amounts for shelter, and  fuel  for  heating as prescribed by regulations of the department, amounts for home  energy payments provided pursuant to subdivision three-c of this section  and   amounts   for   other  items  when  required  by  individual  case  circumstances for which specific provision is  otherwise  made  in  this  article.    12.  (a)  No  public  assistance  household having income which, after  application of applicable disregards, exceeds the household standard  of  need,  because of the receipt in any month of a nonrecurring lump sum of  earned or unearned income, shall be eligible for public assistance for a  period equal to the full number of months derived by  dividing  (i)  the  sum  of  the lump sum income and all other income received in such month  which is not excluded under subdivision eight of this section;  by  (ii)  the  standard  of  need  for  a family size which consists of the public  assistance household plus any other
* * *