Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-a
§  131-a.  Monthly  grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any  inconsistent provision of this chapter  or  other  law  notwithstanding,  social  services  officials  shall, in accordance with the provisions of  this  section  and  regulations  of  the  department,   provide   public  assistance  to  needy  persons who constitute or are members of a family  household,  who  are  determined  to  be  eligible  in  accordance  with  standards  of  need  established  in subdivision two. Provision for such  persons, for all items of need, less any available income  or  resources  which  are  not  required  to be disregarded by other provisions of this  chapter, shall be made in accordance with this section.  Such  provision  shall  be  made  in monthly or semi-monthly allowances and grants within  the limits of the  schedules  included  in  subdivision  three  of  this  section  except  for  additional amounts which shall be included therein  for shelter, fuel for heating, additional cost of meals for persons  who  are  unable  to  prepare  meals  at  home  and for other items for which  specific provision is otherwise made in article five. As  used  in  this  section  the  term  "shelter"  may  include  a  grant  not to exceed two  thousand five hundred dollars toward the purchase of an  interest  in  a  cooperative.  A  social  services  official  shall require assignment of  recipient's equity in such cooperative housing in  accordance  with  the  rules of the board and regulations of the department.    2.  (a)  Through  June  thirtieth,  two  thousand  nine, the following  schedule  shall  be  the  standard  of  monthly  need  for   determining  eligibility  for  all  categories  of  assistance  in  and by all social  services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household            One       Two     Three      Four      Five       Six            $112     $179      $238      $307      $379      $438    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of sixty dollars monthly.    (a-1)  For  the  period  beginning  July  first, two thousand nine and  ending June thirtieth, two thousand ten, the following schedule shall be  the standard  of  monthly  need  for  determining  eligibility  for  all  categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $126        $201        $268        $345        $426        $492    For  each  additional  person in the household there shall be added an  additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.    (a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending  June thirtieth, two thousand eleven, the following schedule shall be the  standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all  categories  of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $141        $225        $300        $386        $477   
* * *
ten, persons and families determined  to be eligible by the application of the standard of need prescribed  by  the  provisions  of  subdivision two of this section, less any available  income or resources which are not required to be  disregarded  by  other  provisions  of  this  chapter,  shall receive maximum monthly grants and  allowances in all social services  districts,  in  accordance  with  the  following schedule, for public assistance:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $126        $201        $268        $345        $426        $492    For  each  additional  person in the household there shall be added an  additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.    (a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending  June thirtieth, two thousand eleven, persons and families determined  to  be eligible by the application of the standard of need prescribed by the  provisions of subdivision two of this section, less any available income  or  resources  which  are  not  required  to  be  disregarded  by  other  provisions of this chapter, shall receive  maximum  monthly  grants  and  allowances  in  all  social  services  districts, in accordance with the  following schedule, for public assistance:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $141        $225        $300        $386        $477        $551    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of seventy-five dollars monthly.    (a-3)  For  the  period  beginning July first, two thousand eleven and  thereafter, persons and  families  determined  to  be  eligible  by  the  application  of  the  standard  of  need prescribed by the provisions of  subdivision two of this section, less any available income or  resources  which  are  not  required  to be disregarded by other provisions of this  chapter, shall receive maximum monthly  grants  and  allowances  in  all  social  services  districts,  in accordance with the following schedule,  for public assistance:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $158        $252        $335        $432        $533        $616    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of eighty-four dollars monthly.    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to  the  contrary,  no  payment  of  public assistance shall be made for any  month if the amount of such payment would be less than ten  dollars  per  month.    (c)  The  amount  of the monthly grant and allowance, when
* * *