Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-a
§  131-a.  Monthly  grants and allowances of public assistance. 1. Any  inconsistent provision of this chapter  or  other  law  notwithstanding,  social  services  officials  shall, in accordance with the provisions of  this  section  and  regulations  of  the  department,   provide   public  assistance  to  needy  persons who constitute or are members of a family  household,  who  are  determined  to  be  eligible  in  accordance  with  standards  of  need  established  in subdivision two. Provision for such  persons, for all items of need, less any available income  or  resources  which  are  not  required  to be disregarded by other provisions of this  chapter, shall be made in accordance with this section.  Such  provision  shall  be  made  in monthly or semi-monthly allowances and grants within  the limits of the  schedules  included  in  subdivision  three  of  this  section  except  for  additional amounts which shall be included therein  for shelter, fuel for heating, additional cost of meals for persons  who  are  unable  to  prepare  meals  at  home  and for other items for which  specific provision is otherwise made in article five. As  used  in  this  section  the  term  "shelter"  may  include  a  grant  not to exceed two  thousand five hundred dollars toward the purchase of an  interest  in  a  cooperative.  A  social  services  official  shall require assignment of  recipient's equity in such cooperative housing in  accordance  with  the  rules of the board and regulations of the department.    2.  (a)  Through  June  thirtieth,  two  thousand  nine, the following  schedule  shall  be  the  standard  of  monthly  need  for   determining  eligibility  for  all  categories  of  assistance  in  and by all social  services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household            One       Two     Three      Four      Five       Six            $112     $179      $238      $307      $379      $438    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of sixty dollars monthly.    (a-1)  For  the  period  beginning  July  first, two thousand nine and  ending June thirtieth, two thousand ten, the following schedule shall be  the standard  of  monthly  need  for  determining  eligibility  for  all  categories of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $126        $201        $268        $345        $426        $492    For  each  additional  person in the household there shall be added an  additional amount of sixty-seven dollars monthly.    (a-2) For the period beginning July first, two thousand ten and ending  June thirtieth, two thousand eleven, the following schedule shall be the  standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for all  categories  of assistance in and by all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $141        $225        $300        $386        $477        $551    For  each  additional  person in the household there shall be added an  additional amount of seventy-five dollars monthly.    (a-3) For the period beginning July first,  two  thousand  eleven  and  thereafter, the following schedule shall be the standard of monthly need  for  determining  eligibility for all categories of assistance in and by  all social services districts:                       Number of Persons in Household      One         Two         Three       Four        Five        Six      $158        $252        $335        $432        $533        $616    For each additional person in the household there shall  be  added  an  additional amount of eighty-four dollars monthly.(b)  In  addition  to  the  above,  the standard of need shall include  amounts for shelter and  fuel  for  heating,  amounts  for  home  energy  payments  (including  amounts  for  supplemental  home  energy  grants),  amounts for additional cost of meals  for  persons  who  are  unable  to  prepare  meals  at  home  and  amounts  for other items when required by  individual case circumstances for which specific provision is  otherwise  made  in  article  five of this chapter. For purposes of determining the  amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter and  fuel  for  heating, to the extent that federal reimbursement is available therefor,  social  services  officials shall include in the household any child who  has entered foster care pursuant to section three hundred  eighty-four-a  of  this  chapter  who was eligible for and in receipt of assistance and  care as a member of the household in and for the  month  of  entry  into  foster  care and for whom the family service plan, as defined in section  four hundred nine-e of this chapter, includes a goal of discharge  to  a  member of the household.    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law  or  regulation  to the contrary, on and after the effective date of this  paragraph, the amount to be included in the standard of need for shelter  for an eligible tenant residing in city, state or federal public housing  shall be the greater of (i) the shelter  allowance  for  public  housing  prescribed  by  regulations  of  the department, (ii) the amount payable  pursuant  to  a  modified  shelter  allowance  schedule  prescribed   by  regulations  of  the department for the particular housing authority, or  (iii) an amount equal to fifty percent of the maximum shelter  allowance  prescribed  by  regulations  of  the  department  for non-public housing  located in the social services district in which the public  housing  is  located.  Commencing  one  year  after such effective date, such shelter  allowance shall be the greater of (i) the shelter allowance  for  public
* * *