Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-c
§  131-c.  Inclusion  of parents and siblings of a minor in the public  assistance household. 1. For the purposes of determining eligibility for  and the amount of  assistance  payable,  the  social  services  district  shall,  when  a  minor  is  named as an applicant for public assistance,  require that his or her parents and  minor  brothers  and  sisters  also  apply  for  assistance  and be included in the household for purposes of  determining eligibility and grant amounts, if such individuals reside in  the same dwelling unit as the minor applying for assistance. Any  income  of  or  available  for  such  parents, brothers and sisters which is not  disregarded under subdivision eight of section one hundred  thirty-one-a  of  this  article,  shall be considered available to such household. The  provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to  individuals  who  are  recipients   of   federal   supplemental  security  income  benefits  or  additional state payments pursuant to this chapter,  or  to  individuals  whose relationship to the minor is that of stepbrother or stepsister, or  to any other individuals whose needs are excluded pursuant to department  regulations consistent with federal law and regulations.    2.  For  the purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of  assistance payable, the social services district shall deem available to  any minor whose parent or legal guardian is a minor, any income  of  the  parent or legal guardian of such minor parent or legal guardian residing  in  the  same  dwelling  unit,  to  the same extent that the income of a  stepparent would be included pursuant to subdivision nine of section one  hundred thirty-one-a of this article.    3. For the purposes of this section a minor is a child under  the  age  of eighteen.