Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 131-o
§  131-o.  Personal  allowances accounts. 1. Each individual receiving  family care, residential care or care  in  a  school  for  the  mentally  retarded,  or  enhanced  residential  care as those terms are defined in  section two hundred nine of this chapter, and who is receiving  benefits  under  the program of additional state payments pursuant to this chapter  while receiving such care, shall  be  entitled  to  a  monthly  personal  allowance out of such benefits in the following amount:    * (a)  in the case of each individual receiving family care, an amount  equal to at least $130.00 for each month beginning on or  after  January  first, two thousand nine.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2010    * (a)  in the case of each individual receiving family care, an amount  equal to at least $130.00 for each month beginning on or  after  January  first, two thousand ten.    * NB Effective December 31, 2010    * (b)  in  the  case of each individual receiving residential care, an  amount equal to at least $150.00 for each month beginning  on  or  after  January first, two thousand nine.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2010    * (b)  in  the  case of each individual receiving residential care, an  amount equal to at least $150.00 for each month beginning  on  or  after  January first, two thousand ten.    * NB Effective December 31, 2010    * (c)  in  the  case of each individual receiving enhanced residential  care, an amount equal to at least $178.00 for each month beginning on or  after January first, two thousand nine.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2010    * (c) in the case of each individual  receiving  enhanced  residential  care, an amount equal to at least $178.00 for each month beginning on or  after January first, two thousand ten.    * NB Effective December 31, 2010    * (d)  for  the period commencing January first, two thousand ten, the  monthly personal needs allowance shall be an amount equal to the sum  of  the amounts set forth in subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph:    (1)  the  amounts  specified  in  paragraphs  (a), (b) and (c) of this  subdivision; and    (2) the amount in subparagraph one of this  paragraph,  multiplied  by  the  percentage  of  any  federal  supplemental  security income cost of  living adjustment which becomes effective on or after January first, two  thousand ten, but prior to June thirtieth, two thousand ten, rounded  to  the nearest whole dollar.    * NB Effective until December 31, 2010    * (d)  for  the  period commencing January first, two thousand eleven,  the monthly personal needs allowance shall be an amount equal to the sum  of the amounts set forth in subparagraphs one and two of this paragraph:    (1) the amounts specified in paragraphs  (a),  (b)  and  (c)  of  this  subdivision; and    (2)  the  amount  in subparagraph one of this paragraph, multiplied by  the percentage of any  federal  supplemental  security  income  cost  of  living adjustment which becomes effective on or after January first, two  thousand  eleven,  but  prior  to  June  thirtieth, two thousand eleven,  rounded to the nearest whole dollar.    * NB Effective December 31, 2010    (e) in the case of  each  individual  receiving  enhanced  residential  care, an amount equal to at least $144.00 for each month beginning on or  after  January  first,  two thousand six, and an amount equal to $159.00  for each month beginning on or after January first, two thousand seven.2. The personal allowance described in subdivision one of this section  shall be made directly available to the individual for his  own  use  in  obtaining  clothing,  personal  hygiene  items,  and  other supplies and  services for his personal use not otherwise provided by the  residential  facility.  Any  waiver  of  the  right  to  a  personal  allowance by an  individual entitled to it shall be void. The facility  shall,  for  each  such  individual, offer to establish a separate account for the personal  allowance. Each individual electing to utilize such an account shall  be  entitled to a statement upon request, and in any case quarterly, setting  forth  the  deposits  and  withdrawals,  and  the current balance of the  account. A facility shall not demand, require or contract for payment of  all or any part  of  the  personal  allowance  in  satisfaction  of  the  facility  rate  for  supplies  and  services  and  shall  not charge the  individual or the account for any supplies or services that the facility  is by law, regulation or  agreement  with  the  individual  required  to  provide  or  for  any  medical supplies or services for which payment is  available under medical assistance, pursuant  to  this  title,  medicare  pursuant to title XVIII of the federal social security act, or any third  party  coverage.  Any  service  or  supplies  provided  by the facility,  charged to the individual or the account shall be provided only with the  specific consent of the individual, who shall be furnished in advance of  the provision of the services or supplies  with  an  itemized  statement  setting  forth  the  charges  for  the  services or supplies. Whenever a  resident authorizes an operator of a facility to exercise  control  over  his or her personal allowance such authorization shall be in writing and  subscribed  by  the  parties  to be charged. Any such money shall not be  mingled with the funds or become an asset of the facility or the  person  receiving  the  same,  but  shall  be  segregated  and  recorded  on the  facility's financial records as independent accounts.    3. Any individual who  has  not  received  or  been  able  to  control  personal  allowance  funds  to  the extent and in the manner required by  this section may maintain an action in his own behalf  for  recovery  of  any  such  funds,  and  upon a showing that the funds were intentionally  misappropriated or withheld to other than the
* * *