Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 145-b
§ 145-b. False statements; actions for treble damages. 1. (a) It shall  be  unlawful for any person, firm or corporation knowingly by means of a  false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment  of  any  material  fact,  or  other  fraudulent  scheme  or  device, on behalf of  himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public  funds for  services  or  supplies  furnished  or  purportedly  furnished  pursuant to this chapter.    (b)  For  purposes  of  this  section,  "statement  or representation"  includes, but is not limited to: a claim for payment made to the  state,  a  political  subdivision of the state, or an entity performing services  under contract to the state or a political subdivision of the state;  an  acknowledgment,  certification,  claim,  ratification  or report of data  which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate  of  payment,  financial  information  whether in a cost report or otherwise, health care services  available or rendered, and the qualifications of a person that is or has  rendered health care services.    (c) For purposes of this section, a person, firm  or  corporation  has  attempted to obtain or has obtained public funds when any portion of the  funds  from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds, or  any public funds are used to reimburse or make prospective payment to an  entity from which payment was attempted or obtained.    2. For any violation of subdivision one,  the  local  social  services  district  or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal  to three times the amount by which any figure is falsely  overstated  or  in  the  case of non-monetary false statements or representations, three  times the amount of damages which the state,  political  subdivision  of  the  state, or entity performing services under contract to the state or  political subdivision of the state sustain as a result of the  violation  or  five  thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Notwithstanding part C  of chapter fifty-eight of the laws of two thousand five: (a)  For  civil  damages  collected  by a local social services district, relating to the  medical  assistance  program,  pursuant  to  a   judgment   under   this  subdivision,  such amounts shall be apportioned between the local social  services district and the state. If the violation occurred: (i) prior to  January first, two thousand six, the amount  apportioned  to  the  local  social  services  district shall be the local share percentage in effect  immediately prior to such date as certified by the division  of  budget,  or (ii) after January first, two thousand six, the amount apportioned to  the  local  social  services  district shall be based on a reimbursement  schedule, created by the office of Medicaid inspector general, in effect  at the time the violation  occurred;  provided  that,  if  there  is  no  schedule  in  effect at the time the violation occurred, the schedule to  be  used  shall  be  the  first  schedule  adopted  pursuant   to   this  subdivision.  Such  schedule  shall provide for reimbursement to a local  social services district in an amount between ten and fifteen percent of  the gross amount collected. Such schedule shall be set on  a  county  by  county   basis  and  shall  be  periodically  reviewed  and  updated  as  necessary; provided, however, that any such updated schedule  shall  not  be  less  than ten percent nor greater than fifteen percent of the gross  amount collected; and (b) For  civil  damages  collected  by  the  state  relating  to the medical assistance program pursuant to a judgment under  this subdivision, the local social services district shall  be  entitled  to  compensation up to fifteen percent of the gross amount collected for  such  participation,  including  but  not  limited  to   identification,  investigation  or  development of a case, commensurate with its level of  effort or value added as determined by the Medicaid inspector general.    3. If any provider or supplier of services in the program  of  medical  assistance  is  required  to  refund or repay all or part of any paymentreceived by said provider or  supplier  under  the  provisions  of  this  chapter and title XIX of the federal social security act, said refund or  repayment shall bear interest from the date the payment was made to said  provider  or  supplier to the date of said refund or repayment. Interest  shall be at the maximum legal rate in effect on the date the payment was  made to said provider or supplier.    4. (a) The department of health may require the payment of a  monetary  penalty  as  restitution to the medical assistance program by any person  who fails to comply with the standards of the medical assistance program  or of generally accepted medical practice in  a  substantial  number  of  cases or grossly and flagrantly violated such standards and receives, or  causes  to  be  received  by  another  person,  payment from the medical  assistance program when such person knew, or had reason to know, that:    (i) the payment involved the providing or ordering of  care,  services  or  supplies  that  were medically improper, unnecessary or in excess of  the documented medical needs of the person to whom they were furnished;    (ii) the care, services or supplies were not provided as claimed;    (iii) the person who ordered or prescribed care, services or  supplies  which was medically improper, unnecessary or in excess of the documented  medical  need of the person to whom they were furnished was suspended or  excluded from the medical assistance  program  at  the  time  the  care,  services or supplies were furnished; or    (iv) the services or supplies for which payment was received were not,  in fact, provided.    (b)  For each claim, the department of health is authorized to recover  any  overpayment,  unauthorized  payment,  or 
* * *