Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-1 > 149
§  149.  Penalty  for  bringing a needy person into the state.  1. Any  person who knowingly brings, or causes to be  brought,  a  needy  person  from  out  of  the state into this state for the purpose of making him a  public charge, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine  of  one hundred dollars, and shall be obligated to convey such person out of  the state or to support him at his own expense.    2.  The  commissioner  of public welfare of the district to which such  needy person is brought may  bring  a  suit  in  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction to enforce this obligation.    3. The court shall require satisfactory security from such person that  he  will  convey the needy person out of the state within the time fixed  by the court or will indemnify  the  public  welfare  district  for  all  charges   and   expenses   incurred  for  the  assistance  and  care  or  transportation of such needy person. If  such  person  refuses  to  give  security  when  so  required  the  court  may commit him to jail for not  exceeding three months.