Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-5 > Title-10 > 350
§  350. Character and adequacy. 1. (a) Allowances shall be adequate to  enable the father, mother or  other  relative  to  bring  up  the  child  properly, having regard for the physical, mental and moral well-being of  such  child,  in  accordance  with the provisions of section one hundred  thirty-one-a of this chapter and other  applicable  provisions  of  law.  Allowances  shall  provide for the support, maintenance and needs of one  or both parents if in need,  and  in  the  home  and  for  the  support,  maintenance  and  needs  of  the  other relative if he or she is without  sufficient means of support, provided such parent, parents and  relative  are  not  receiving federal supplemental security income payments and/or  additional state payments  for  which  they  are  eligible.  The  social  services  official may, in his discretion, make the incapacitated parent  the grantee of the allowance and when allowances are granted for the aid  of a child or children  due  to  the  unemployment  of  a  parent,  such  official may make the unemployed parent the grantee of the allowance.    (b)  When  permitted in accordance with regulations of the department,  provision may be made under this title for any item  of  maintenance  of  eligible  individuals  who  are  receiving  medical assistance for needy  persons in a hospital, nursing home, infirmary or other eligible medical  institutions. However, aid under this title shall not include provisions  for care or services in any hospital, nursing home, infirmary  or  other  eligible  medical  institutions  when  such  care  and  services  may be  provided as medical assistance  for  needy  persons  pursuant  to  title  eleven of article five.    (d)  In  accordance with the regulations of the department approved by  the director of the budget, allowances granted under the  provisions  of  this  title  may include the costs of maintaining an eligible child in a  summer camp operated by a nonprofit organization, corporation or agency,  which has been issued an operating  permit  by  the  appropriate  health  official  in  whose  jurisdiction  such  camp  is  situated, when in the  judgment of the social services official it is advisable for the welfare  of such child to provide maintenance  in  such  summer  camp,  provided,  however,  that  such  maintenance  shall  not  be  provided  where funds  therefor were available or could have been obtained from  other  sources  in the absence of the authority granted in this paragraph.    (e) Any inconsistent provisions of this title notwithstanding, so long  as  federal  law  and  regulations require, family planning services and  supplies shall be offered and promptly furnished to eligible persons  of  childbearing  age,  including  children  who  can be considered sexually  active, who desire such services and supplies, in  accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the  department. In order to maximize federal financial  participation, the department may require that such  services  shall  be  furnished  under  title  eleven  of  article  five.  No  person shall be  compelled or coerced to accept
* * *