Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 372-c
§  372-c.    Putative  father  registry.    1.    The department shall  establish a putative father registry which shall record  the  names  and  addresses of:  (a) any person adjudicated by a court of this state to be  the  father  of  a child born out-of-wedlock;   (b)   any person who has  filed  with  the  registry  before  or  after  the  birth  of  a   child  out-of-wedlock, a notice of intent to claim paternity of the child;  (c)  any  person  adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the  United States to be the father  of  an  out-of-wedlock  child,  where  a  certified  copy  of  the court order has been filed with the registry by  such person or any other person; (d) any person who has filed  with  the  registry an instrument acknowledging paternity pursuant to section 4-1.2  of the estates, powers and trusts law.    2.    A person filing a notice of intent to claim paternity of a child  or an acknowledgement of paternity shall  include  therein  his  current  address  and shall notify the registry of any change of address pursuant  to procedures prescribed by regulations of the department.    3.  A person who has filed a notice of intent to claim  paternity  may  at  any  time  revoke  a  notice of intent to claim paternity previously  filed therewith and, upon receipt of such notification by the  registry,  the  revoked  notice  of  intent  to  claim  paternity shall be deemed a  nullity nunc pro tunc.    4.  An unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of a child may be  introduced in evidence by any party, other than  the  person  who  filed  such notice, in any proceeding in which such fact may be relevant.    5.    The  department  shall,  upon  request,  provide  the  names and  addresses of persons listed with the registry to any court or authorized  agency, and such information shall not be divulged to any other  person,  except upon order of a court for good cause shown.