Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 374
§  374. Authority to place out or board out children. 1. An authorized  agency is hereby empowered and permitted to  place  out  and  board  out  children.    1-a.  In any agreement between an authorized agency and foster parents  with whom a child or children are to be placed or boarded,  there  shall  be contained therein the following langua
* * *
of  the  mother  or  parents of such child.    (b)  Every such hospital and licensed person shall forthwith report to  the county or city officer or board charged by  law  with  the  care  of  destitute  children away from their homes where such hospital is located  or where such child is cared for  by  such  licensed  person  any  child  abandoned  or  left  in the care or custody of such hospital or licensed  person provided, however, that no such  report  except  as  provided  insection  three  hundred  seventy-two  shall  be required to be made by a  hospital which is also an authorized agency.    (c)  Such  officer or board shall receive and care for such child as a  destitute or abandoned child and may bring the case of such child before  the family court in the county or city for adjudication.    (d) The expense of caring for such child as a public charge  shall  be  paid as provided by this chapter.    5. Nothing contained in this section shall deprive any hospital of any  right  or power conferred upon it by its charter or act of incorporation  or specified in its certificate of incorporation.    6. An authorized agency, as defined  in  paragraphs  (a)  and  (c)  of  subdivision  ten of section three hundred seventy-one of this title, may  charge or accept a fee or other compensation to  or  from  a  person  or  persons  with  whom  it  has  placed out a child, for the reasonable and  necessary expenses  of  such  placement;  and  no  agency,  association,  corporation,  institution,  society  or  organization,  except  such  an  authorized agency, and no person may or shall request, accept or receive  any  compensation  or  thing  of  value,  directly  or  indirectly,   in  connection  with the placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting  a birth parent, relative or guardian of a child  in  arranging  for  the  placement of the child for the purpose of adoption; and no person may or  shall  pay  or  give  to  any  person  or  to  any  agency, association,  corporation,  institution,  society  or  organization,  except  such  an  authorized agency, any compensation or thing of value in connection with  the  placing out or adoption of a child or for assisting a birth parent,  relative or guardian of a child in arranging for the  placement  of  the  child  for  the  purpose  of adoption. The prohibition set forth in this  section applies to any adoptive placement  activity  involving  a  child  born  in  New  York  state or brought into this state or involving a New  York resident seeking to bring a child  into  New  York  state  for  the  purpose of adoption.    This  subdivision  shall  not  be  construed to prevent the payment of  salaries or other compensation by an authorized agency to  the  officers  or  employees  thereof; nor shall it be construed to prevent the payment  by a person with whom a child has been  placed  out  of  reasonable  and  actual  medical  fees  or  hospital  charges  for  services  rendered in  connection with the birth of such child or of other  necessary  expenses  incurred  by  the  birth mother in connection with or as a result of her  pregnancy or the birth  of  the  child,  or  of  reasonable  and  actual  nursing,  medical  or  hospital fees for the care of such child, if such  payment is made to  the  physician,  nurse  or  hospital  who  or  which  rendered the services or to the birth mother of the child, or to prevent  the  receipt of such payment by such physician, nurse, hospital or birth  mother. This subdivision shall not be construed to prevent  the  payment  by  an  adoptive  parent,  as defined in section one hundred nine of the  domestic relations law, of the  birth  mother's  reasonable  and  actual  expenses  for  housing,  maternity  clothing, clothing for the child and  transportation for a reasonable period not to exceed sixty days prior to  the birth and the later of thirty days after the birth  or  thirty  days  after  the  parental consent to the adoption, unless a court determines,  in writing, that  exceptional  circumstances  exist  which  require  the  payment of the birth mother's expenses beyond the time periods stated in  this  sentence.  This  subdivision shall not be construed to prevent the  payment by an adoptive parent, as defined in section one hundred nine of  the domestic relations law, of reasonable and actual legal fees  charged  for   consultation   and   legal   advice,  preparation  of  papers  and  representation and other legal services rendered in connection  with  an  adoption  proceeding or of necessary disbursements incurred for or in anadoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney  for, or provide any legal services to both the birth parent and adoptive  parent in regard to the placing out of a child for  adoption  or  in  an  adoption proceeding. No attorney or law firm shall serve as the attorney  for,  or  provide  any  legal services to, both an authorized agency and  adoptive parent or both an authorized agency and birth parent where  the  authorized  agency  provides  adoption  services to such birth parent or  adoptive parent, where the authorized agency provides  foster  care  for  the  child,  or  where  the  authorized agency is directly or indirectly  involved in the placing out of such child for adoption.    7. After receipt of notice from the state commissioner  of  health  or  the  department  of  health of the city of New York, as the case may be,  that an application has been received by such commissioner or department  for a license or for
* * *