Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 374-a
§  374-a.  Interstate  compact  on  the  placement of children. 1. The  interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby  enacted  into  law  and  entered  into  with  all  other  jurisdictions legally joining  therein in form substantially as follows:                INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN                    
* * *
 notice  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of this article may  request of the sending agency,  or  any  other  appropriate  officer  or  agency  of  or  in  the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to  receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as  it  may  deem  necessary  under  the  circumstances  to carry out the purpose and  policy of this compact.    (d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or  caused  to  be  sent  or  brought   into   the   receiving  state  until  the  appropriate  public  authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending  agency,  in  writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be  contrary to the interests of the child.                   ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT    The  sending,  bringing,  or  causing  to  be sent or brought into any  receiving state of a child in violation of the  terms  of  this  compact  shall  constitute  a  violation  of the laws respecting the placement of  children of both the state in which the sending  agency  is  located  or  from  which  it  sends  or  brings the child and of the receiving state.  Such violation may  be  punished  or  subjected  to  penalty  in  either  jurisdiction  in  accordance with its laws. In addition to liability for  any such punishment or penalty, any such violation shall constitute full  and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any  license,  permit,  or  other  legal authorization held by the sending agency which  empowers or allows it to place, or care for children.                     ARTICLE V. RETENTION OF JURISDICTION    (a) The sending  agency  shall  retain  jurisdiction  over  the  child  sufficient  to  determine  all  matters  in  relation  to  the  custody,  supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would  have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state,  until  the  child  is  adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is  discharged with the concurrence of  the  appropriate  authority  in  the  receiving  state.  Such  jurisdiction  shall  also  include the power to  effect or cause the return of the  child  or  its  transfer  to  another  location  and custody pursuant to law. The sending agency shall continue  to have financial responsibility for  support  and  maintenance  of  the  child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall  defeat  a  claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal  with an act of delinquency or crime committed therein.    (b) When the sending agency is a public agency, it may enter  into  an  agreement  with  an authorized public or private agency in the receiving  state providing for the performance of one or more services  in  respect  of such case by the latter as agent for the sending agency.    (c)  Nothing  in  this compact shall be construed to prevent a private  charitable agency authorized to place children in  the  receiving  state  from  performing services or acting as agent in that state for a private  charitable agency of the sending state; nor to prevent the agency in the  receiving  state  from  discharging  financial  responsibility  for  the  support  and maintenance of a child who has been placed on behalf of the  sending  agency  without  relieving  the  responsibility  set  forth  in  paragraph (a) hereof.             ARTICLE VI. INSTITUTIONAL CARE OF DELINQUENT CHILDRENA  child  adjudicated  delinquent  may  be placed in an institution in  another party  jurisdiction  pursuant  to  this  compact,  but  no  such  placement  shall  be  made  unless the child is given a court hearing on  notice to the parent or guardian
* * *