Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 374-a
§  374-a.  Interstate  compact  on  the  placement of children. 1. The  interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby  enacted  into  law  and  entered  into  with  all  other  jurisdictions legally joining  therein in form substantially as follows:                INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN                    
* * *
care of  a  child  in  a  family  free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution  but does not include  any  institution  caring  for  the  mentally  ill,  mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational  in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.                     ARTICLE III. CONDITIONS FOR PLACEMENT    (a)  No  sending  agency  shall  send,  bring,  or cause to be sent or  brought into any other party state any child  for  placement  in  foster  care  or  as  a  preliminary  to  a possible adoption unless the sending  agency shall comply with each and every requirement set  forth  in  this  article  and  with  the applicable laws of the receiving state governing  the placement of children therein.    (b) Prior to sending, bringing or causing any  child  to  be  sent  or  brought  into  a  receiving  state  for placement in foster care or as a  preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the  appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice  of  the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state.  The notice shall contain:    (1) The name, date and place of birth of the child.    (2)  The  identity  and  address  or addresses of the parents or legal  guardian.(3) The name and address of the person, agency or  institution  to  or  with  which  the  sending  agency  proposes to send, bring, or place the  child.    (4)  A  full  statement  of  the  reasons for such proposed action and  evidence of the authority pursuant to which the placement is proposed to  be made.    (c) Any public officer or agency in a  receiving  state  which  is  in  receipt  of  a  notice  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of this article may  request of the sending agency,  or  any  other  appropriate  officer  or  agency  of  or  in  the sending agency's state, and shall be entitled to  receive therefrom, such supporting or additional information as  it  may  deem  necessary  under  the  circumstances  to carry out the purpose and  policy of this compact.    (d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or  caused  to  be  sent  or  brought   into   the   receiving  state  until  the  appropriate  public  authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending  agency,  in  writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be  contrary to the interests of the child.                   ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT    The  sending,  bringing,  or  causing  to  be sent or brought into any  receiving state of a child in violation of the  terms  of  this  compact  shall  constitute  a  violation  of the laws respecting the placement of  children of both the state in which the sending  agency  is  located  or  from  which  it 
* * *
party jurisdiction for institutional care  and the court finds that:    1. Equivalent facilities for  the  child  are  not  available  in  the  sending agency's jurisdiction; and    2.  Institutional  care  in  the  other  jurisdiction  is  in the best  interest of the child and will not produce undue hardship.                      ARTICLE VII. COMPACT ADMINISTRATOR    The executive head of each jurisdiction party to  this  compact  shall  designate  an  officer  who  shall  be general coordinator of activities  under this compact in his jurisdiction and who, acting jointly with like  officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have  power  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to  carry  out  more  effectively the terms and  provisions of this compact.                           ARTICLE VIII. LIMITATIONS    This compact shall not apply to:    (a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state  by  his  parent,  step-parent,  grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle  or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or  non-agency guardian in the receiving state.    (b) Any placement, sending or bringing of a  child  into  a  receiving  state  pursuant  to any other interstate compact to which both the state  from which the child is sent or brought  and  the  receiving  state  are  party, or to any other agreement between said states which has the force  of law.                     ARTICLE IX. ENACTMENT AND WITHDRAWAL    This  compact  shall  be  open  to  joinder by any state, territory or  possession  of  the  United  States,  the  district  of  Columbia,   the  commonwealth  of  Puerto  Rico,  and,  with the consent of congress, the  government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall become  effective  with respect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted  the  same  into  law.  Withdrawal  from  this  compact  shall  be by the  enactment of a statute repealing the same, but  shall  not  take  effect  until  two  years  after  the  effective  date of such statute and until  written notice of the withdrawal has been given by the withdrawing state  to the governor of each other party jurisdiction. Withdrawal of a  party  state  shall  not  affect  the rights, duties and obligations under this  compact of any sending agency therein with respect to a  placement  made  prior to the effective date of withdrawal.                   ARTICLE X. CONSTRUCTION AND SEVERABILITY    The  provisions  of  this  compact  shall  be  liberally  construed to  effectuate the purposes thereof. The provisions of this compact shall be  severable and if any phrase,  clause,  sentence  or  provision  of  this  compact  is  declared  to  be  contrary to the constitution of any party  state or of the United 
* * *