Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 383-c
§  383-c.  Guardianship  and  custody  of  children in foster care. 1.  Method.  For the purposes of this section, a child in foster care  shall  mean a child in the care and custody of an authorized agency pursuant to  section  three  hundred  eighty-four-a  of  this title or article three,  seven or ten of the family court act. The guardianship of the person and  the custody of a child in foster care under the age  of  eighteen  years  may  be  committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument which  shall be known as a surrender, and signed:    (a) if both parents shall then be  living,  by  the  parents  of  such  child,  or  by  the  surviving parent, if either parent of such child be  dead;    (b) if either one of such parents shall  have  for  a  period  of  six  months  then next preceding abandoned such child as set forth in section  three hundred eighty-four-b of this title, by the other of such parents;    (c) if such child is born out of wedlock, by the mother of such child,  and by the father of such child,  if  such  father's  consent  would  be  required  for  the  child's  adoption,  pursuant  to section one hundred  eleven of the domestic relations law;    (d) if both parents of such child are dead, or if such child  is  born  out  of wedlock and the mother of such child is dead, by the guardian of  the person of such child lawfully appointed, with the  approval  of  the  court or officer which appointed such guardian to be entered of record.    2.  Terms.  (a)  Such  guardianship  shall  be  in accordance with the  provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon  such  terms  and  subject  to  such  conditions  as may be agreed upon by the parties  thereto  and  shall  comply  with  subdivision  five  of  this  section;  provided,  however,  that  an  authorized  agency 
* * *
surrogate shall inform such parent  of the right to be represented by legal  counsel  of  the  parent's  own  choosing  and  of  the  right to obtain supportive counseling and of any  right to have counsel assigned pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two  of the family court act, section four hundred seven of  the  surrogate's  court  procedure  act,  or section thirty-five of the judiciary law. The  judge or surrogate also shall inform the parent of the  consequences  of  such  surrender,  including  informing  such  parent  that the parent is  giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with,  write  to  or  learn  about  the  child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to  different terms pursuant to subdivision two of this section, or, if  the  parent registers with the adoption information register, as specified in  section  forty-one hundred thirty-eight-d of the public health law, that  the parent may be contacted at any time after the child reaches the  age  of  eighteen  years,  but only if both the parent and the adult child so  choose. The court shall  determine  whether  the  terms  and  conditions  agreed to by the parties pursuant to subdivision two of this section are  in  the child's best interests before approving the surrender. The judge  or surrogate shall inform the parent that where a  surrender  containing  conditions  has  been  executed,  the parent is obligated to provide the  authorized agency with a designated mailing  address, 
* * *
before the  court in accordance with subdivision three of this section.    5. Instrument. (a) There shall be a form of instrument for a  judicial  surrender and a form of instrument for an extra-judicial surrender.    (b)  The instrument for a judicial surrender and the instrument for an  extra-judicial  surrender  shall  be  in  a  form  prescribed   by   the  commissioner  after  consultation  with  the  chief administrator of the  courts and shall state in plain language in conspicuous  bold  print  on  the first page:    (i)  that  the  parent has the right, before signing the surrender, to  speak to a lawyer of her or his own choosing and any other person she or  he wishes; to have that lawyer and any other person present with her  or  him  at  the  time of the signing of the surrender; and has the right to  ask the court to appoint a lawyer free of charge if  the  parent  cannot  afford to hire one; and has the right to have supportive counseling;    (ii)  that  the  parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit  with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the  parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender, or, if  the   parent  registers  with  the  adoption  information  register,  as  specified in section forty-one  hundred  thirty-eight-d  of  the  public  health  law, that the parent may be contacted at anytime after the child  reaches the age of eighteen years, but only if both the parent  and  the  adult child so choose;    (iii)  that the child will be adopted without the parent's consent and  without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any  person  that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of  the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and    (iv) that the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper, and  cannot  be  punished if he or she does not sign the paper; and
* * *
of the failure. Such  petition  filed  by  a  parent  or  law guardian must be filed prior to the adoption. Nothing in  this paragraph shall limit the rights and remedies, if any, available to  the parties and the law guardian with respect to  a  failure  to  comply  with  a material condition of a surrender subsequent to the finalization  of the adoption of the child.    (d) Nothing contained in this section shall bar actions or proceedings  brought on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the  execution  or  inducement  of a surrender. No action or proceeding may be maintained by  the surrendering parent or guardian for the custody of  the  surrendered  child or to revoke or annul such surrender except as provided herein.    7.  Surrenders  by  persons  in foster care. Notwithstanding any other  provision of law, a surrender for adoption executed by a parent, parents  or guardian who is in foster care shall be executed only before a  judge  of the family court.8.  Adoption  proceeding.  (a)  Upon  the  court's order approving the  surrender, the attorney for  the  petitioning  authorized  agency  shall  promptly serve upon persons who have been approved by such agency as the  child's  adoptive  parents,  notice  of entry of the order approving the  surrender  and  advising such persons that they may commence an adoption  proceeding. In accordance with the regulations of  the  department,  the  authorized  agency shall advise such persons of the procedures
* * *