Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 383-c
§  383-c.  Guardianship  and  custody  of  children in foster care. 1.  Method.  For the purposes of this section, a child in foster care  shall  mean a child in the care and custody of an authorized agency pursuant to  section  three  hundred  eighty-four-a  of  this title or article three,  seven or ten of the family court act. The guardianship of the person and  the custody of a child in foster care under the age  of  eighteen  years  may  be  committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument which  shall be known as a surrender, and signed:    (a) if both parents shall then be  living,  by  the  parents  of  such  child,  or  by  the  surviving parent, if either parent of such child be  dead;    (b) if either one of such parents shall  have  for  a  period  of  six  months  then next preceding abandoned such child as set forth in section  three hundred eighty-four-b of this title, by the other of such parents;    (c) if such child is born out of wedlock, by the mother of such child,  and by the father of such child,  if  such  father's  consent  would  be  required  for  the  child's  adoption,  pursuant  to section one hundred  eleven of the domestic relations law;    (d) if both parents of such child are dead, or if such child  is  born  out  of wedlock and the mother of such child is dead, by the guardian of  the person of such child lawfully appointed, with the  approval  of  the  court or officer which appointed such guardian to be entered of record.    2.  Terms.  (a)  Such  guardianship  shall  be  in accordance with the  provisions of this article and the instrument shall be upon  such  terms  and  subject  to  such  conditions  as may be agreed upon by the parties  thereto  and  shall  comply  with  subdivision  five  of  this  section;  provided,  however,  that  an  authorized  agency  shall  not  accept  a  surrender instrument conditioned upon adoption by a  particular  person,  unless  such  person is a certified or approved foster parent, where the  permanency plan for the child is for the child to  be  adopted  by  that  person  or the agency has fully investigated and approved such person as  an  adoptive  parent  in  accordance   with  
* * *
 commissioner  after  consultation  with  the  chief administrator of the  courts and shall state in plain language in conspicuous  bold  print  on  the first page:    (i)  that  the  parent has the right, before signing the surrender, to  speak to a lawyer of her or his own choosing and any other person she or  he wishes; to have that lawyer and any other person present with her  or  him  at  the  time of the signing of the surrender; and has the right to  ask the court to appoint a lawyer free of charge if  the  parent  cannot  afford to hire one; and has the right to have supportive counseling;    (ii)  that  the  parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit  with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the  parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender, or, if  the   parent  registers  with  the  adoption  information  register,  as  specified in section forty-one  hundred  thirty-eight-d  of  the  public  health  law, that the parent may be contacted at anytime after the child  reaches the age of eighteen years, but only if both the parent  and  the  adult child so choose;    (iii)  that the child will be adopted without the parent's consent and  without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any  person  that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of  the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and    (iv) that the parent cannot be forced to sign the surrender paper, and  cannot  be  punished if he or she does not sign the paper; and would not  be subject to any penalty for refusing to sign the surrender.    (c) A surrender instrument for a judicial surrender also  shall  state  in  plain  language  in  conspicuous bold print at the beginning
* * *
 the guardianship of the person and custody of a child executed under the  provisions of this section. Such intervention may be made anonymously or  in the true name of such person or persons having custody of  the  child  for the purpose of foster care.    10. Adoption and permanency hearing.    a.  Upon  acceptance  of  a  judicial  surrender  or  approval  of  an  extra-judicial surrender pursuant to subdivision three or four  of  this  section,  the  court  shall inquire whether any foster parent or parents  with whom the child resides, or any relative  of  the  child,  or  other  person,  seeks to adopt such child. If such person or persons do seek to  adopt such child, such person or persons may submit, and the court shall  accept, all such petitions for the adoption of the child, together  with  an  adoption  home  study, if any, completed by an authorized agency, or  disinterested person as such term is defined  in  subdivision  three  of  section  one  hundred  sixteen  of the domestic relations law. The court  shall thereafter establish a schedule for completion of other  inquiries  and  investigations  necessary to complete review of the adoption of the  child and shall  immediately  set  a  schedule  for  completion  of  the  adoption.    b.  Upon  acceptance  of  a  judicial  surrender  or  approval  of  an  extra-judicial surrender pursuant to subdivision three or four  of  this  section,  the  court  shall  schedule  an initial freed child permanency  hearing pursuant to section one thousand eighty-nine of the family court  act. Subsequent permanency hearings shall be held  pursuant  to  section  one thousand eighty-nine of the family court act.