Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 384-a
§ 384-a. Transfer of care and custody of children. 1. Method. The care  and  custody  of a child may be transferred by a parent or guardian, and  the care of a child may be transferred by any person to  whom  a  parent  has  entrusted  the  care  of  the  child,  to an authorized agency by a  written instrument in accordance with the provisio
* * *
the child. The  parent or guardian may, upon written  notice  to  such  agency,  request  return  of  the child at any time prior to the identified date or event,  whereupon such agency may, without court order,  return  the  child  or,  within  ten  days  after such request, may notify the parent or guardian  that such request is denied. If such agency denies or fails to act  upon  such  request,  the  parent  or guardian may seek return of the care and  custody of the child by motion in family court for return of such  child  and  order  to  show  cause,  or by writ of habeas corpus in the supreme  court or family court.  If the instrument fails to  specify  a  date  or  identifiable  event upon which such agency shall return such child, such  agency shall return the child within twenty days after  having  received  notice  that  the  parent  or guardian wishes the child returned, unless  such action would be contrary to court order entered at any  time  prior  to  the  expiration  of such twenty day period pursuant to section three  hundred eighty-four-b of this title or article six, ten, or ten-A of the  family court act.  Expenditures by a local social services district  for  the  care  and maintenance of a child who has been continued in the care  of  an  authorized  agency  in  violation  of  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not be subject to state reimbursement.    (b) No provisions set forth in any such instrument regarding the right  of  the  parent  or  guardian  to  visit  the  child or to have services  provided to the child and to the parent or guardian  to  strengthen  the  parental  relationship  may  be  terminated or limited by the authorized  agency having the  care  and  custody  of  the  child  unless:  (i)  the  instrument  shall have been amended to so limit or terminate such right,  pursuant to subdivision three of this section;  or  (ii)  the  right  of  visitation or to such services would be contrary to or inconsistent with  a court order obtained in any proceeding in which the parent or guardian  was a party.    (c)  The instrument shall state, in lay terms, in conspicuous print of  at least eighteen point type:    (i) that the parent or guardian has the right, prior  to  signing  the  instrument  transferring  the  care  and  custody  of  the  child  to an  authorized agency, to legal representation of the parent's own choosing.  The agency shall provide the parent or guardian with a list of attorneys  or legal services  organizations,  if  any,  which  provide  free  legal  services to persons unable to otherwise obtain such services;    (ii)  that  the parent or guardian has no legal obligation to transfer  the care and custody of the child to such official, and  will  incur  no  legal sanction for
* * *
and if no  date or event is specified, that the parent or guardian has a  right  to  the  return  of  the  child  within twenty days of a request for return,  unless otherwise ordered by the court; and to otherwise have  the  childreturned  in  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the  instrument  and the  provisions of this section;    (iv)  that  the parent or guardian has a right to supportive services,  which shall include preventive and other supportive services  authorized  to  be  provided  pursuant to the state's consolidated services plan, to  visit the child, and to determine jointly with the agency the terms  and  frequency of visitation;    (v)  that  the  parent  or  guardian,  subject  to  the  terms  of the  instrument, has an obligation    (A) to visit the child,    (B) to plan for the future of the child,    (C) to meet with and consult with the agency about such plan,    (D) to contribute to the support of the child to the extent of his  or  her financial ability to do so, and    (E) to inform the agency of any change of name and address;    (vi)  that  the  failure  of  the  parent  or  guardian  to  meet  the  obligations listed in subparagraph (v) could be the basis  for  a  court  proceeding  for  the  commitment  of the guardianship and custody of the  child to an authorized agency thereby terminating parental rights;    (vii) that the parent or guardian  has  a  right  to  a  fair  hearing  pursuant  to  section twenty-two of this chapter concerning the agency's  failure to permit the parent or  guardian  to  visit  the  child  or  to  provide  supportive  services,  which shall include preventive and other  supportive services authorized to be provided pursuant  to  the  state's  consolidated services plan, to the child and to the parent or guardian;    (viii)  the  amount  of  money  which  the  parent  will  periodically  contribute to the support  of  the  child  and  the  schedule  for  such  payments, if known.    (ix)  that if the child remains in foster care for fifteen of the most  recent twenty-two months, the agency may be required by law  to  file  a  petition to terminate parental rights.    (d) In any case where a parent who has transferred care and custody of  a  child  to a social services official pursuant to this section informs  the social services  official  that  an  order  or  judgment  conferring  visitation  rights  relating to the child has been entered by the family  court or supreme court or that  a  written  agreement  as  described  in  section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic relations law between the  parents  confers  such  rights, any instrument executed pursuant to this  section shall incorporate the provisions  of  such  order,  judgment  or  agreement  to  the  extent that
* * *