Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 390-b
§  390-b.  Criminal history review of child care providers, generally.  1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the  contrary,  and  subject  to  rules  and  regulations of the division of criminal justice  services, the office of children and family  services  shall  perform  a  criminal  history  record  check  with  the divisi
* * *
for such provider while the results of  the  criminal  history  record  check  are  pending,  but  shall  not  allow such person to have  unsupervised contact with children during such time.    3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the  contrary,  after  reviewing  any  criminal  history  record  information  provided  by the  division of criminal justice services, of an individual who  is  subject  to  a criminal history record check pursuant to this section, the office  of children  and  family  services  and  the  provider  shall  take  the  following actions:    (a)  (i)  Where  the  criminal history record of an applicant to be an  operator of a child day care center,  school  age  child  care  program,  group family day care home, family day care home, or any person over the  age  of eighteen residing in such a home, reveals a felony conviction at  any time for a sex offense, crime against a child, or a crime  involving  violence,  or  a  felony  conviction  within  the  past five years for a  drug-related offense, the office of children and family  services  shall  deny  the  application  unless the office determines, in its discretion,  that approval of the application will not  in  any  way  jeopardize  the  health,  safety  or  welfare  of  the children in the center, program or  home; or    (ii) Where the criminal history  record  of  an  applicant  to  be  an  operator  of  a  child  day  care center, school age child care program,  group family day care home, family day care home, or any person over the  age of eighteen residing in such a home,  reveals  a  conviction  for  a  crime  other  than  one set forth in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph,the office of children and family services  may  deny  the  application,  consistent with article twenty-three-A of the correction law; or    (iii)  Where  the  criminal  history  record  of an applicant to be an  operator of a child day care center,  school  age  child  care  program,  group  family  day  care home, family day care home, or any other person  over the age of eighteen residing in such a home, reveals a  charge  for  any  crime,  the  office  of children and family services shall hold the  application in abeyance until the charge is finally resolved.    (b) (i) Where the criminal history record of a current operator  of  a  child  day  care center, school age child care program, group family day  care home, family day care home, or any other person  over  the  age  of  eighteen  residing  in such a home, reveals a conviction for a crime set  forth in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  the  office of children and family services shall conduct a safety assessment  of  the program and take all appropriate steps to protect the health and  safety of the children in the program. The office of children and family  services shall deny, limit,  suspend,  revoke,  reject  or  terminate  a  license  or  registration  based on such a conviction, unless the office  determines, in its discretion, that continued operation of  the  center,  program  or  home  will  not in any way jeopardize the health, safety or  welfare of the children in the center, program or home;    (ii) Where the criminal history record of  a  current  operator  of  a  child  day  care center, school age child care program, group family day  care home, family day care home, or any other person  over  the  age  of  eighteen residing in such a home, reveals a conviction for a crime other  than  one  set  forth  in  subparagraph  (i)  of 
* * *