Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-1 > 390-d
§  390-d.  Requiring  barriers  to be placed around swimming pools and  bodies of water on the grounds of family day care homes or group  family  day  care homes. 1. For the purposes of this section the following terms  shall have the meanings set forth below:    (a) "Grounds of a family day care home or group family day care  home"  shall  m
* * *
 egress  from  the  home  by  which  children  could  gain  access  to  the  pool or other body of water. For  purposes of this paragraph, the day care provider may secure a  door  or  other  means  of  egress that is remotely located from the pool or other  body of water by use of an alarm device or system that  will  alert  the  day care provider if the door or other means of egress is opened;    (ii)  All  children in care are directly and closely supervised by the  provider or an assistant at all times the children are outside the  home  or other dwelling where the day care is provided; and    (iii) The parents or guardians of each child in care have submitted to  the  provider  a  written  acknowledgment that the pool or other body of  water exists, that a barrier as otherwise required by this  section  has  not  been  provided,  and  that the children will have the potential for  access to the body of water.    In determining what constitutes a natural barrier  or  other  obstacle  for  purposes  of this paragraph, the presence of natural and artificial  terrain features or constructs may be considered along with the distance  between the building in which the family or group  family  day  care  is  provided and the pool or body of water.    3.  Where  a  swimming  pool or body of water is located on a property  adjacent to a family or group  family  day  home,  the  child  day  care  provider  must take suitable precautions to prevent the children in care  from having access to the adjacent  swimming  pool  or  body  of  water,  including  taking any precautions specifically required by the office of  children and family services to protect the safety of children receiving  day care.    4. Nothing in this  section  shall  preclude  local  authorities  with  enforcement  jurisdiction  of  the  applicable  sanitation, health, fire  safety or building construction code from making appropriate inspections  to assure compliance with such standards.