Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-2 > 398
§ 398. Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare  and  certain  city  public  welfare  officers  in  relation to children.  Commissioners  of  public  welfare  and  city  public  welfare  officers  responsible  under  the  provisions  of  a  special or local law for the  children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform  duties  as  follows:    1.  As to destitute children: Assume charge of and provide support for  any destitute child who cannot be properly cared for in his home.    2. As to neglected, abused or abandoned children:    (a) Investigate the alleged neglect, abuse or abandonment of a  child,  offer  protective  social  services  to  prevent injury to the child, to  safeguard his  welfare,  and  to  preserve  and  stabilize  family  life  wherever  possible  and,  if necessary, bring the case before the family  court for adjudication and care for the child until the  court  acts  in  the  matter  and,  in  the  case  of  an abandoned child, shall promptly  petition the family court to obtain custody of such child.    (b) Receive and care for any child alleged to be neglected, abused  or  abandoned  who  is  temporarily  placed  in his care by the family court  pending adjudication by such court of  the  alleged  neglect,  abuse  or  abandonment  including the authority to establish, operate, maintain and  approve facilities for such purpose in accordance with  the  regulations  of  the  department;  and  receive and care for any neglected, abused or  abandoned child placed or discharged to his care by the family court.    (c) Any facility designated as of the effective date of this act shall  not be  disapproved  except  after  consultation  with  the  designating  appellate division.    (d)  The  local  social  services department shall list all facilities  approved under this article  for  the  temporary  custody  and  care  of  children remanded by the family court and shall file a copy of that list  periodically  with  the  clerk of the family court in each county in the  judicial district in which the facility is located.    (e) Report to the local registrar of vital statistics of the  district  in  which the child was found the sex, color, approximate date of birth,  place of finding, and the name assigned to any child who  may  be  found  whose  parents  are unknown, within ten days whenever possible after the  child is found, on a form prescribed therefor by the state  commissioner  of health, and report the subsequent identification of any such child to  the state commissioner of health; provided, however, that in the city of  New York such form shall be prescribed by, and such report shall be made  to, the department of health.    (f)  Report  to the local criminal justice agency and to the statewide  central register for missing children  as  described  in  section  eight  hundred thirty-seven-e of the executive law such information as required  on  a  form  prescribed  by the commissioner of the division of criminal  justice services within forty-eight hours after an  abandoned  child  is  found.    3. As to delinquent children and persons in need of supervision:    (a) Investigate complaints as to alleged delinquency of a child.    (b)  Bring  such case of alleged delinquency when necessary before the  family court.    (c) Receive within fifteen days from  the  order  of  placement  as  a  public charge any delinquent child committed or placed or person in need  of  supervision  placed in his or her care by the family court provided,  however, that the commissioner of the social services district with whom  the child is placed may apply to the state commissioner or  his  or  her  designee  for  approval  of  an  additional  fifteen  days, upon written  documentation to the office of children and  family  services  that  the  youth  is in need of specialized treatment or placement and the diligentefforts by the commissioner of social services to locate an  appropriate  placement.    4. As to mentally disabled and physically handicapped children:    (a)  Obtain  admission to state and other suitable schools, hospitals,  other institutions, or care in their own homes  or  in  family  free  or  boarding  homes  or  in  agency  boarding  homes or group homes for such  children in accordance with the provisions of the  mental  hygiene  law,  education law and acts relating to the family court.    (b)  Maintain supervision over such disabled or physically handicapped  children as are not in institutions, hospitals or schools or  under  the  jurisdiction of the family court.    5. As to children born out of wedlock:    (a)  Provide  care  in  a  family  free or boarding home, in an agency  boarding home or group home or in an institution for any child born  out  of  wedlock and for his mother as for any other person in need of public  assistance and care during pregnancy and during and after delivery, when  in the judgment of such social services official needed care  cannot  be  provided  in  the mother's own home. However, nothing in this section or  elsewhere in this chapter contained shall be construed to make any  such  child  or his mother ineligible for such care away from home, regardless  of ability or liability to pay therefor; provided, however, that  except  as  hereinafter  provided, it shall rest in the discretion of the social  services official, in view of all the facts and circumstances present in  each case, to determine whether or not to require such  mother,  or  any  other  person  or  persons  liable  by  law to contribute to the support  thereof, to pay all or any part of such cost, pursuant to the provisions  of this section or any other section of this chapter.  Any  inconsistent  provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by a private authorized  adoption  agency of an absolute surrender of a child born out of wedlock  from the mother of such  child 
* * *