Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-6 > Title-5 > 410
§  410.    Day  care;  when public welfare official to furnish.  1.  A  public welfare official  of  a  county,  city  or  town  is  authorized,  provided funds have been made available therefor, to provide day care at  public  expense  for children residing in his territory who are eligible  therefor pursuant to provisions  of  this  title.    Such  care  may  be  provided   only   in  cases  where  it  is  determined,  under  criteria  established by the department, that there is a need therefor because  of  inability  of  the  parents  to  provide  care  and  supervision  for  a  substantial part of the day and that such care is in the  best  interest  of the child and parent.  Where the family is able to pay part or all of  the costs of such care, payment of such fees as may be reasonable in the  light of such ability shall be required.    2.    The  furnishing  of  such care is hereby declared to be a proper  municipal purpose for which the monies of a county, city or town may  be  raised  and  expended.    A  county, city or town may receive and expend  monies from the state, the federal government  or  private  individuals,  corporations or associations for furnishing such care.    3. (a)  Day care under this title shall mean care in a group facility,  in  a  family  home,  in  a  group family day care home or in a day care  center project as defined in title five-a of this article  for  part  of  the  day.  Day care may be provided by a social services official either  directly or through purchase.  Purchase of such care may  be  made  only  from  a  private  non-profit  corporation or association except when the  commissioner shall have approved the purchase of such care from  private  proprietary   facilities   by   a   social  services  official  who  has  demonstrated that  conveniently  accessible  non-profit  facilities  are  inadequate  to provide required care.  Purchase of such care may also be  made from a  school  district  in  accordance  with  state  and  federal  requirements pursuant to a contract between the social services district  and the school district.    (b)    Care under this title may be provided only in group facilities,  family homes, group family day care  homes  or  in  a  day  care  center  project as defined in title five-a which are operated in compliance with  applicable  regulations  of  the  department.    A  group facility shall  include a public  school  which  provides  day  care  pursuant  to  this  subdivision.    (c)    Except as hereinafter provided, care under this title shall not  include care, supervision, training or participation  in  kindergartens,  nursery  schools  or  other  schools,  classes or activities operated or  conducted by public or private schools.  However such care shall include  day care provided by a school district pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this subdivision and subdivision thirty-three of section sixteen hundred  four  of  the  education  law in accordance with a contract entered into  between such school district and a social services district.    (d) The commissioner shall encourage social services districts and day  care providers to offer flexible hours of day care.  Each  provider  may  provide a flexible schedule in accordance with the rules and regulations  of  the  commissioner and an application for day care services shall not  be denied solely by reason of the time of day or days that care will  be  required  provided  that  an available day care provider can accommodate  such hours or days of care in accordance with such regulations.    4.   The provisions of this  title  shall  not  apply  to  child  care  assistance provided under title five-C of this article.