Statutes > New-york > Sos > Article-7 > Title-1 > 460-d
§  460-d.  Enforcement  powers.  1.  The  commissioner  or  any person  designated by the commissioner may undertake  an  investigation  of  the  affairs  and  management  of  any facility subject to the inspection and  supervision provision of this article, or of  any  person,  corporation,  society,  association or organization which operat
* * *
equivalent to the night  staffing  requirement set forth in department regulations; or    (vi)   unreasonable   threats  of  retaliation  or  taking  reprisals,  including but  not  limited  to  unreasonable  threats  of  eviction  orhospitalization against any resident, employee or other person who makes  a  complaint  concerning  the  operation  of  an  adult  care  facility,  participates in the investigation of a complaint or is the subject of an  action identified in a complaint.    The  department  shall specify in its regulations those regulations to  which this subparagraph two shall apply.    (3) In assessing penalties pursuant to this paragraph, the  department  shall  consider  promptness  of  rectification,  delay occasioned by the  department,  and  the  specific  circumstances  of  the  violations   as  mitigating factors.    (c)  Upon  the  request  of  the  department, the attorney general may  commence an action in any court of competent  jurisdiction  against  any  facility  subject  to  the  provisions  of this section, and against any  person or corporation operating such facility, for the recovery  of  any  penalty  assessed by the department in accordance with the provisions of  this subdivision.    (d) Any such penalty assessed by the department  may  be  released  or  compromised by the department before the matter has been referred to the  attorney  general,  and  where  such  matter  has  been  referred to the  attorney general, any such penalty may be released  or  compromised  and  any action commenced to recover the same may be settled and discontinued  by the attorney general with the consent of the department.    8.  Whenever  the  commissioner,  after  investigation, finds that any  person, agency or facility subject to this article is causing,  engaging  in  or maintaining a condition or activity which constitutes a danger to  the physical or mental health of the residents of a facility subject  to  the  inspection and supervision of the department, and that it therefore  appears to be prejudicial to the interests of such  residents  to  delay  action  for  thirty  days  until  an  opportunity  for  a hearing can be  provided  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  this  section,  the  commissioner  shall  order  the  person,  agency  or facility by written  notice, setting forth the basis for such finding,  to  discontinue  such  dangerous  condition  or  activity or take certain action immediately or  within a specified period of less than  thirty  days.  The  commissioner  shall  within  thirty  days of issuance of the order provide the person,  agency or facility an opportunity to be heard and to present  any  proof  that  such  condition  or  activity  does not constitute a danger to the  health of such residents.    9. (a) The department shall have authority to impose a  civil  penalty  not  exceeding  one  thousand  dollars  per day against, and to issue an  order requiring the closing of,  after  notice  and  opportunity  to  be  heard, any facility which does not possess a valid operating certificate  issued  by  the  department and is an adult care facility subject to the  provisions of this article and the  regulations  of  the  department.  A  hearing  shall be conducted in accordance with procedures established by  department regulations which procedures shall require that notice of the  determination that the facility  is  an  adult  care  facility  and  the  reasons  for  such determination and notice of the time and place of the  hearing be served in person on the operator, owner or prime  lessor,  if  any,  or  by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to such  person and received at least twenty  days  prior  to  the  date  of  the  hearing.  If  such operator, owner or prime lessor, if any, is not known  to the department, then service may be made by posting a copy thereof in  a conspicuous place within the facility or by sending a copy thereof  by  certified  mail,  return receipt requested, addressed to the facility. A  written answer to  the  notice  of  violation  may  be  filed  with  the  department  not  less  than  five days prior to the date of the hearing.  Demonstration by the facility that it possessed an operating certificateissued pursuant to this article,  article  twenty-eight  of  the  public  health law or article sixteen, twenty-three, thirty-one or thirty-two of  the  mental  hygiene  law  at  the  time the hearing was commenced shall  constitute  a  complete  defense  to  any  charges made pursuant to this  subdivision.    (b) The penalty authorized by this section shall begin to  run  thirty  days  after  the  department  provides  the operator, in writing, with a  summary of the inspection  of  the  facility  by  which  the  department  determined  that  he  or  she  is  operating  an  uncertified adult care  facility. The submission of  an  application  by  the  operator  for  an  operating  certificate  for  the  facility shall not act as a bar to the  imposition of a penalty against the operator.    (c) (i) For the  purposes  of  assessing  the  applicability  of  this  article  and  the regulations of the department, the department shall be  authorized to inspect any  facility  which  reasonably  appears  to  the  department to be subject to the provisions of this article and to assess  the  needs  of the residents of such facility pursuant to the provisions  of section four hundred sixty-c of this title.    (ii) At the time that a representative of the  department  appears  at  the   facility  
* * *